Skip to content
InnoReviews

Dell Pro Rugged 13 vs Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)

Dell Pro Rugged 13
48.7Inno Score
VS
36.4chipPerformancespec-basedchip47.7
46.8chipGraphics—
88.6Displayspec-based31.4
38Batteryspec-based39.6
32Portabilityspec-based85.5
2 spec wins — Dell Pro Rugged 133 spec wins — Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Dell Pro Rugged 13 scores 48.7 against 48.7 for Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Dell Pro Rugged 13

  • 250% higher Peak brightness: 1,400 nits vs 400 nits
  • 100% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB

Reasons to pick the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)

  • 61% lower thickness: 14.3 mm vs 36.5 mm
  • 50% lower weight: 1.19 kg vs 2.4 kg

Display

Display comparison: Dell Pro Rugged 13 versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
SpecDell Pro Rugged 13Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
Screen size13.3 ″13.3 ″
Panel typeWVA touchscreen, anti-glareIPS LCD
Resolution1920x10801920x1200
Peak brightness1,400 nits+250%400 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Dell Pro Rugged 13 versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
SpecDell Pro Rugged 13Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 7 165UQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-42-100
GraphicsIntel integrated graphicsQualcomm Adreno GPU (integrated)
RAM32 GB+100%16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5x-6400 (onboard)LPDDR5X-9523
Storage512 GB512 GB
Storage typePCIe Gen4 NVMe SSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe Gen 4)

Battery

Battery comparison: Dell Pro Rugged 13 versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
SpecDell Pro Rugged 13Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
Capacity54 Wh55 Wh+2%
Charging65 W65 W

Design

Design comparison: Dell Pro Rugged 13 versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
SpecDell Pro Rugged 13Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
Weight2.4 kg1.19 kg+50%
Thickness36.5 mm14.3 mm+61%
Material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Dell Pro Rugged 13 versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
SpecDell Pro Rugged 13Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
Ports1x Thunderbolt 4 USB-C (Power Delivery), optional second Thunderbolt 4 USB-C, 2x USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A (one with PowerShare), HDMI 2.1, RJ45 1GbE, RS-232 serial, microSD, headset jack, optional smart-card reader2x USB-C (10Gbps, USB PD, DisplayPort 1.4), 2x USB-A (5Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 4K/60Hz), microSD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (Wi-Fi 7 optional)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
WebcamFHD RGB with IRFHD 1080p IR camera with privacy shutter
BiometricsFingerprint reader (optional), IR face recognitionIR camera for Windows Hello face recognition

Software

Software comparison: Dell Pro Rugged 13 versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
SpecDell Pro Rugged 13Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5x Gen 11 (13-inch Snapdragon)
Operating systemWindows 11 ProWindows 11 (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup