Skip to content
InnoReviews

Framework Laptop 13 Pro vs Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition

Framework Laptop 13 Pro
63.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
63.6Inno Score
61.1Performance47.6
44.9Display58
78.5Battery86.7
75.9Portability74.6
6 spec wins — Framework Laptop 13 Pro5 spec wins — Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Framework Laptop 13 Pro scores 63.5 against 63.6 for Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition edges ahead in display and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Framework Laptop 13 Pro

  • Stronger performance score: 61 vs 48
  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 54% higher charging: 100 W vs 65 W
  • 36% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 14,965 vs 11,037

Reasons to pick the Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition

  • Stronger display score: 58 vs 45
  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 79
  • 57% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 700 nits
  • 13% higher Screen size: 15.3 ″ vs 13.5 ″
  • 10% higher Web browsing endurance: 17.5 h vs 15.9 h

Display

Display comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
Screen size13.5 ″15.3 ″+13%
Panel typeLCD (LTPS, matte anti-glare touchscreen)OLED
Resolution2880x19202880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness700 nits1,100 nits+57%

Performance

Performance comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra X9 388HIntel Core Ultra 7 258V
GraphicsIntel Arc B390 (12 Xe3 cores)Intel Arc Graphics 140V (integrated)
RAM64 GB+100%32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-7467 (LPCAMM2)LPDDR5X-8533 (on-package, soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe 4.0 x4)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
Geekbench 6 (single)2,952+6%Top 26%2,795Top 50%
Geekbench 6 (multi)14,965+36%Top 38%11,037Bottom 19%

Battery

Battery comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
Capacity74 Wh80 Wh+7%
Web browsing endurance15.9 h17.5 h+10%
Charging100 W+54%65 W

Design

Design comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
Weight1.44 kg1.4 kg+3%
Thickness15.9 mm+10%17.7 mm
MaterialCNC-machined 6063 aluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
Ports4x swappable Expansion Cards (USB-C/Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, microSD/SD), 3.5mm combo jack2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB4 40Gbps, USB PD 3.0, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-A (10Gbps, always on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 4K/60Hz), 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (Intel BE211)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
Webcam1080p 30fps (9.2MP sensor), privacy switch8MP camera with discrete IR camera, ToF sensor and electronic privacy shutter
BiometricsFingerprint readerFingerprint reader in the power button, IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition

Software

Software comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Lenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProLenovo ThinkPad X9 15 Gen 1 Aura Edition
Operating systemWindows 11 Pro (Ubuntu 24.04 LTS option available)Windows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup