Skip to content
InnoReviews

Framework Laptop 13 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra

Framework Laptop 13 Pro
63.5Inno Score
VS
Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
63.5Inno Score
61.1Performance57.2
44.9Display54.7
78.5Battery84.1
75.9Portability63
4 spec wins — Framework Laptop 13 Pro7 spec wins — Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Framework Laptop 13 Pro scores 63.5 against 63.5 for Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Framework Laptop 13 Pro edges ahead in portability and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Framework Laptop 13 Pro

  • Stronger performance score: 61 vs 57
  • Stronger portability score: 76 vs 63
  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 24% lower weight: 1.44 kg vs 1.89 kg
  • Lower launch price: $1,499 vs $3,800

Reasons to pick the Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra

  • Stronger display score: 55 vs 45
  • Stronger battery score: 84 vs 79
  • 43% higher Peak brightness: 1,000 nits vs 700 nits
  • 40% higher charging: 140 W vs 100 W
  • 19% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 13.5 ″

Display

Display comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
Screen size13.5 ″16 ″+19%
Panel typeLCD (LTPS, matte anti-glare touchscreen)Dynamic AMOLED 2X (Anti-Reflective, touch)
Resolution2880x19202880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness700 nits1,000 nits+43%

Performance

Performance comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra X9 388HIntel Core Ultra 7 356H
GraphicsIntel Arc B390 (12 Xe3 cores)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7)
RAM64 GB+100%32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-7467 (LPCAMM2)LPDDR5X (on-board)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDNVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
Geekbench 6 (single)2,952+4%Top 26%2,851Top 44%
Geekbench 6 (multi)14,965Top 38%16,676+11%Top 30%

Battery

Battery comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
Capacity74 Wh80 Wh+8%
Web browsing endurance15.9 h16.8 h+6%
Charging100 W140 W+40%

Design

Design comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
Weight1.44 kg+24%1.89 kg
Thickness15.9 mm15.4 mm+3%
MaterialCNC-machined 6063 aluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
Ports4x swappable Expansion Cards (USB-C/Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, microSD/SD), 3.5mm combo jack2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 1x USB-A (USB 3.2), HDMI 2.1, SDXC card reader, 3.5mm headphone/mic combo
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (Intel BE211)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
Webcam1080p 30fps (9.2MP sensor), privacy switch2MP (1080p)
BiometricsFingerprint readerFingerprint reader, face recognition

Software

Software comparison: Framework Laptop 13 Pro versus Samsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
SpecFramework Laptop 13 ProSamsung Galaxy Book6 Ultra
Operating systemWindows 11 Pro (Ubuntu 24.04 LTS option available)Windows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup