Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) vs HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)
70.1Inno Score
VS
67.3Performance51.8
71.8Display100
98.7Battery66.3
38.4Portability92.2
4 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)4 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 74.3 to 70.1, pulling ahead mainly in portability (+54) and display (+28). GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)

  • Stronger performance score: 67 vs 52
  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 66
  • 300% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 512 GB
  • 136% higher charging: 330 W vs 140 W
  • 33% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

  • Stronger display score: 100 vs 72
  • Stronger portability score: 92 vs 38
  • 70% lower thickness: 7.3 mm vs 24.5 mm
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 50% lower weight: 1.16 kg vs 2.3 kg

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Screen size16 ″18 ″+13%
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR True Black 1000)Dual-layer foldable OLED (LTPO, UTG glass, touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003296x2472
Refresh rate240 Hz—
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3DHiSilicon Kirin X90 Plus (28W TDP)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)—
RAM32 GB+33%24 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5X
Storage2,048 GB+300%512 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (two M.2 slots: one PCIe Gen5, one Gen4)SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,180Top 9%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,966Top 10%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Capacity99 Wh+33%75 Wh
Charging330 W+136%140 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Weight2.3 kg1.16 kg+50%
Thickness24.5 mm7.3 mm+70%
Material—Vegan leather rear panel; zirconium-based liquid metal hinge

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Ports1x USB-C USB4 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 1x USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps), HDMI 2.1, 1 Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm headphone/mic combo, DC-in2x USB-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.2
Webcam1080p FHD IR webcam with array microphone8MP front-facing
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)—

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (depending on SKU)HarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup