Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) vs Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)

WINNER
GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)
70.1Inno Score
VS
67.3Performancechip62.4
71.8Display64.4
98.7Battery78.7
38.4Portability72.5
5 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)4 spec wins — Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)

InnoReviews verdict

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 70.1 to 68.3, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+20) and display (+7). Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)

  • Stronger performance score: 67 vs 62
  • Stronger display score: 72 vs 64
  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 79
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 83% higher charging: 330 W vs 180 W

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)

  • Stronger portability score: 73 vs 38
  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 35% lower thickness: 15.9 mm vs 24.5 mm
  • 33% lower weight: 1.55 kg vs 2.3 kg
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Lower launch price: $3,561 vs $4,800

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Screen size16 ″+5%15.3 ″
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR True Black 1000)OLED
Resolution2560x16002560x1600
Refresh rate240 Hz+45%165 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3DAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)AMD Radeon 8060S (integrated)
RAM32 GB64 GB+100%
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5X-8000 (soldered, unified memory)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (two M.2 slots: one PCIe Gen5, one Gen4)NVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe 4.0 x4)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,180Top 9%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,966Top 10%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Capacity99 Wh+18%84 Wh
Charging330 W+83%180 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Weight2.3 kg1.55 kg+33%
Thickness24.5 mm15.9 mm+35%
Material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Ports1x USB-C USB4 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 1x USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps), HDMI 2.1, 1 Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm headphone/mic combo, DC-in2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1; one with USB PD up to 180W, one up to 100W), 1x USB Type-C (10Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, USB PD up to 100W), 2x USB-A (10Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam1080p FHD IR webcam with array microphone5MP IR camera with e-shutter
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion 7a 15-inch Gen 11 (15ASH11)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (depending on SKU)Windows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup