Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) vs Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)

WINNER
GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)
70.1Inno Score
VS
67.3Performance57.9
71.8Display74.3
98.7Battery90
38.4Portability60.1
6 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)3 spec wins — Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) scores 70.1 against 69.4 for Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11). Pick by the categories that matter to you — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) edges ahead in performance and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)

  • Stronger performance score: 67 vs 58
  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 90
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 35% higher charging: 330 W vs 245 W

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)

  • Stronger portability score: 60 vs 38
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 29% lower thickness: 17.3 mm vs 24.5 mm
  • 17% lower weight: 1.9 kg vs 2.3 kg
  • Lower launch price: $2,799 vs $4,800

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Screen size16 ″16 ″
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR True Black 1000)Tandem OLED (touch, glossy)
Resolution2560x16003200x2000
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3DIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7, 100W)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5X-7467 (soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (two M.2 slots: one PCIe Gen5, one Gen4)PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2x M.2 slots)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,180+10%Top 9%2,895Top 33%
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,966+19%Top 10%16,816Top 30%

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Capacity99 Wh+7%93 Wh
Charging330 W+35%245 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Weight2.3 kg1.9 kg+17%
Thickness24.5 mm17.3 mm+29%
Material—Aluminum (top and bottom, anodized)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Ports1x USB-C USB4 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 1x USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps), HDMI 2.1, 1 Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm headphone/mic combo, DC-in2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB PD 65-100W, DisplayPort 2.1), 2x USB-A (10Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), UHS-II SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam1080p FHD IR webcam with array microphone5MP + IR with e-shutter
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition (no fingerprint reader)

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition Gen 11 (16IPH11)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (depending on SKU)Windows 11 (Home or Pro)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup