Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) vs Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)

WINNER
GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)
70.1Inno Score
VS
67.3Performancechip66.1
71.8Display75.1
98.7Battery99.9
38.4Portability27.7
3 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)3 spec wins — Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) scores 70.1 against 68.9 for Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H). Pick by the categories that matter to you — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) edges ahead in portability and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)

  • Stronger portability score: 38 vs 28
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 10% lower weight: 2.3 kg vs 2.56 kg

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)

  • Stronger display score: 75 vs 72
  • 21% higher charging: 400 W vs 330 W
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Lower launch price: $2,399 vs $4,800

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
Screen size16 ″16 ″
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR True Black 1000)OLED
Resolution2560x16002560x1600
Refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3DAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop GPU (16GB GDDR7, up to 175W)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)DDR5-5600 (SO-DIMM, 2 slots)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (two M.2 slots: one PCIe Gen5, one Gen4)NVMe SSD (M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 x4 slot + M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 slot)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,180Top 9%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,966Top 10%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
Capacity99 Wh100 Wh+1%
Charging330 W400 W+21%

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
Weight2.3 kg+10%2.56 kg
Thickness24.5 mm+8%26.7 mm
Material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
Ports1x USB-C USB4 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 1x USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps), HDMI 2.1, 1 Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm headphone/mic combo, DC-in2x USB-C (10Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, one with USB PD 95-100W input), 1x USB-A (10Gbps, always-on), 2x USB-A (5Gbps), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), RJ-45 2.5GbE, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam1080p FHD IR webcam with array microphone5MP with E-shutter
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)None

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Legion Pro 7 Gen 10 AMD (16AFR10H)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (depending on SKU)Windows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup