Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) vs Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)

67.3Performancechip60.2
71.8Display58
98.7Battery99.9
38.4Portability72.5
3 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)3 spec wins — Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) scores 70.1 against 70.6 for Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H). Pick by the categories that matter to you — Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H) edges ahead in portability and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)

  • Stronger performance score: 67 vs 60
  • Stronger display score: 72 vs 58
  • 230% higher charging: 330 W vs 100 W
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)

  • Stronger portability score: 73 vs 38
  • 35% lower thickness: 15.9 mm vs 24.5 mm
  • 10% higher Peak brightness: 1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
Screen size16 ″16 ″
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR True Black 1000)OLED
Resolution2560x16002880x1800
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,100 nits+10%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3DIntel Core Ultra X9 388H
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)Intel Arc B390 (integrated, 12 Xe3 cores)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5X-9600
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (two M.2 slots: one PCIe Gen5, one Gen4)NVMe SSD (PCIe 4.0, M.2 2242)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,180Top 9%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,966Top 10%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
Capacity99 Wh100 Wh+1%
Charging330 W+230%100 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
Weight2.3 kg—
Thickness24.5 mm15.9 mm+35%
Material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
Ports1x USB-C USB4 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 1x USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps), HDMI 2.1, 1 Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm headphone/mic combo, DC-in2x Thunderbolt 4, 2x USB-A (5Gbps), HDMI 2.1, SD card reader, 3.5mm audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)—
Bluetooth5.4—
Webcam1080p FHD IR webcam with array microphoneIR camera
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)IR camera for Windows Hello face recognition

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 16 GT 2026 AI Yuanqi Edition (Intel Core Ultra X9 388H)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (depending on SKU)Windows 11 Home (Chinese edition)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup