Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) vs HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)
69.1Inno Score
VS
69.1Performance51.8
78.4Display100
98.7Battery66.3
20Portability92.2
4 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)3 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 74.3 to 69.1, pulling ahead mainly in portability (+72) and display (+22). GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)

  • Stronger performance score: 69 vs 52
  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 66
  • 300% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 512 GB
  • 186% higher charging: 400 W vs 140 W
  • 167% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 24 GB

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

  • Stronger display score: 100 vs 78
  • Stronger portability score: 92 vs 20
  • 76% lower thickness: 7.3 mm vs 30.9 mm
  • 67% lower weight: 1.16 kg vs 3.5 kg
  • 33% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,200 nits

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Screen size18 ″18 ″
Panel typeMini LED (VESA DisplayHDR 1000, G-SYNC, Pantone validated)Dual-layer foldable OLED (LTPO, UTG glass, touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003296x2472
Refresh rate240 Hz—
Peak brightness1,200 nits1,600 nits+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 275HXHiSilicon Kirin X90 Plus (28W TDP)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24 GB GDDR7, up to 175 W)—
RAM64 GB+167%24 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 SO-DIMM (4 slots, up to 128 GB)LPDDR5X
Storage2,048 GB+300%512 GB
Storage typePCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD (one Gen5 and two Gen4 M.2 slots)SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,033Top 19%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,464Top 15%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Capacity99 Wh+33%75 Wh
Charging400 W+186%140 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Weight3.5 kg1.16 kg+67%
Thickness30.9 mm7.3 mm+76%
Material—Vegan leather rear panel; zirconium-based liquid metal hinge

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Ports1x Thunderbolt 5 USB-C (USB4, DisplayPort 2.1, PD 3.0), 1x Thunderbolt 4 USB-C (USB4, DisplayPort 1.4, PD 3.0), 3x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1, 2.5GbE RJ-45, full-size SD card reader, 3.5mm headphone/mic combo jack2x USB-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be, 2x2)Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.2
WebcamFHD (1080p) IR webcam with array microphone8MP front-facing
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)—

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home Advanced (US model) or Windows 11 ProHarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup