Skip to content
InnoReviews

HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) vs HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)
67.6Inno Score
VS
62.7Performancespec-based51.8
58Displayspec-based100
98.7Batteryspec-based66.3
52.6Portabilityspec-based92.2
3 spec wins — HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)4 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 74.3 to 67.6. HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)

  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 33% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB
  • 33% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 75 Wh

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

  • 54% lower thickness: 7.3 mm vs 15.7 mm
  • 48% lower weight: 1.16 kg vs 2.22 kg
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 13% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 16 ″

Display

Display comparison: HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Screen size16 ″18 ″+13%
Panel typeOLED (touchscreen)Dual-layer foldable OLED (LTPO, UTG glass, touchscreen)
Resolution2880x18003296x2472
Refresh rate120 Hz—
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
ProcessorNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X (18-core)HiSilicon Kirin X90 Plus (28W TDP)
GraphicsNVIDIA Blackwell RTX GPU (integrated, 5120 CUDA cores)—
RAM32 GB+33%24 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5x (9400 MT/s, unified)LPDDR5X
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe Gen5 NVMe SSDSSD

Battery

Battery comparison: HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Capacity99 Wh+33%75 Wh
Charging140 W140 W

Design

Design comparison: HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Weight2.22 kg1.16 kg+48%
Thickness15.7 mm7.3 mm+54%
MaterialAt least 50% recycled metalVegan leather rear panel; zirconium-based liquid metal hinge

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Ports2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, Power Delivery), 2x USB Type-A (10Gbps), HDMI 2.1, microSD card reader, 3.5mm headphone/microphone combo2x USB-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.0Bluetooth 5.2
Webcam5MP IR webcam8MP front-facing

Software

Software comparison: HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecHP OmniBook Ultra 16 (RTX Spark)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeHarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup