Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) vs Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)

WINNER
Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)
59.1Inno Score
VS
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
59Inno Score
50.2Performancespec-based70.8
85Graphics97.5
61.1Displayspec-based56.2
57Batteryspec-based48.9
54.4Portabilityspec-based20
4 spec wins — Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)9 spec wins — Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) scores 59.1 against 59 for Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)

  • 92% higher Peak brightness: 1,000 nits vs 520 nits
  • 73% higher Web browsing endurance: 9.7 h vs 5.6 h
  • 46% lower weight: 1.9 kg vs 3.5 kg
  • 23% lower thickness: 21.5 mm vs 28 mm
  • Lower launch price: $1,149 vs $3,790

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)

  • Stronger graphics score: 98 vs 85
  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 84% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU): 22,099 vs 12,021
  • 63% higher charging: 400 W vs 245 W

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
Screen size15.1 ″18 ″+19%
Panel typeOLEDIPS (glossy, non-touch, G-SYNC, DisplayHDR 400)
Resolution2560x16003840x2400
Refresh rate165 Hz240 Hz+45%
Peak brightness1,000 nits+92%520 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 260Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 LaptopNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop GPU (175W)
RAM32 GB64 GB+100%
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)DDR5-5200 (2x SO-DIMM; 4 slots total)
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2 slots)NVMe SSD (4x M.2 2280; one PCIe 5.0 slot, three PCIe 4.0)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,683Bottom 34%3,062+14%Top 16%
Geekbench 6 (multi)13,349Bottom 47%20,352+52%Top 7%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)12,021Bottom 31%22,099+84%Top 9%

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
Capacity80 Wh100 Wh+25%
Web browsing endurance9.7 h+73%5.6 h
Charging245 W400 W+63%

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
Weight1.9 kg+46%3.5 kg
Thickness21.5 mm+23%28 mm
MaterialAluminum lid, plastic (PC-ABS) baseAluminum + forged carbon (top), aluminum (bottom)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
Ports3x USB-A 5Gbps (one always-on), 1x USB-C 10Gbps (USB PD 95-100W, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-C USB4 40Gbps (DisplayPort 1.4), HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo jack2x Thunderbolt 5 (80Gbps, USB PD 95-100W, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-C (10Gbps), 3x USB-A (10Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), 2.5GbE RJ-45, SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam5MP with e-shutter5MP + IR with e-shutter
BiometricsNoneIR camera for Windows Hello face recognition (no fingerprint reader)

Software

Software comparison: Lenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10) versus Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
SpecLenovo Legion 5 Gen 10 (15AHP10)Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 10 (18IAX10)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 (Home or Pro)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup