Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) vs MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW

WINNER
Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)
58.3Inno Score
VS
54.9Performancespec-based57.8
55.3chipGraphics87.6
29.8Displayspec-based54.6
77.9Batteryspec-based66.1
82.8Portabilityspec-based29
5 spec wins — Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)7 spec wins — MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) scores 58.3 against 58.1 for MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW. Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)

  • 300% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 16 GB
  • 57% higher Web browsing endurance: 17.4 h vs 11.1 h
  • 56% lower weight: 1.09 kg vs 2.5 kg
  • 33% lower thickness: 18.6 mm vs 27.9 mm

Reasons to pick the MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW

  • Stronger graphics score: 88 vs 55
  • 300% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 269% higher charging: 240 W vs 65 W
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 55% higher capacity: 90 Wh vs 58 Wh

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
Screen size14 ″16 ″+14%
Panel typeIPS (WUXGA, anti-glare, touch)IPS
Resolution1920x12002560x1600
Refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz+300%
Peak brightness500 nits+6%472 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
ProcessorAMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
GraphicsAMD Radeon 860M (integrated, 8 RDNA 3.5 CUs)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU
RAM64 GB+300%16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-8000 (soldered)DDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)
Storage512 GB1,024 GB+100%
Storage typeNVMe SSD (M.2 2280, PCIe 4.0 x4)PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
Geekbench 6 (single)2,899Top 32%3,058+5%Top 16%
Geekbench 6 (multi)13,439Bottom 48%18,253+36%Top 19%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)—13,644Top 31%

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
Capacity58 Wh90 Wh+55%
Web browsing endurance17.4 h+57%11.1 h
Charging65 W240 W+269%

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
Weight1.09 kg+56%2.5 kg
Thickness18.6 mm+33%27.9 mm
MaterialCarbon fiber hybrid (top), aluminum or magnesium (bottom)Plastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
Ports2x Thunderbolt 4 (USB PD 15-65W, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x USB-C (5Gbps, USB PD, DisplayPort 1.2), 1x USB-A (5Gbps, always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 4K/60Hz), 3.5mm combo audio jack; optional smart card reader and nano-SIM slot (WWAN models)1x Thunderbolt 4 (DisplayPort, Power Delivery 3.0), 3x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo jack, Kensington lock
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.45.3
Webcam5MP + IR with privacy shutter720p HD with privacy shutter
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello; optional fingerprint reader (power button)None

Software

Software comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD) versus MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (AMD)MSI Crosshair 16 HX AI D2XW
Operating systemWindows 11 ProWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup