Skip to content
InnoReviews

MSI Katana 15 vs Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34

WINNER
MSI Katana 15

MSI

MSI Katana 15

$1,099

42.1Inno Score
VS
Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
41.9Inno Score
40.5Performancespec-basedchip40.6
82.1Graphicschip55.6
33.6Displayspec-based65.7
29Batteryspec-based20
39.4Portabilityspec-based26.9
5 spec wins — MSI Katana 151 spec wins — Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: MSI Katana 15 scores 42.1 against 41.9 for Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34. Pick by the categories that matter to you — MSI Katana 15 edges ahead in graphics, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the MSI Katana 15

  • Stronger graphics score: 82 vs 56
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 46% lower thickness: 24.9 mm vs 46.1 mm
  • 34% higher capacity: 54 Wh vs 40 Wh
  • 26% higher Screen size: 15.6 ″ vs 12.4 ″

Reasons to pick the Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34

  • 300% higher Peak brightness: 1,000 nits vs 250 nits

Display

Display comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
Screen size15.6 ″+26%12.4 ″
Panel typeIPSIPS, 3:2, direct bonding, anti-reflective, capacitive gloved touch plus digitizer, Corning Gorilla Glass 3
Resolution1920x10801920x1280
Refresh rate144 Hz—
Peak brightness250 nits1,000 nits+300%

Performance

Performance comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
ProcessorIntel Core i7-13620HIntel Core Ultra 5 335
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 LaptopIntel integrated graphics
RAM16 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5-4800 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5X
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
Geekbench 6 (single)2,430Bottom 16%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)11,400Bottom 29%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)10,397Bottom 22%—

Battery

Battery comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
Capacity54 Wh+34%40 Wh
Web browsing endurance5 h—
Charging180 W—

Design

Design comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
Weight2.25 kg+12%2.57 kg
Thickness24.9 mm+46%46.1 mm
MaterialPlastic—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
Ports1x USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 (DP), 2x USB-A 3.2, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45, 3.5mmTablet: 2x USB-C (Thunderbolt 4, PD, DP), USB-A 5Gbps, RJ-45 1Gbps, audio in/out 3.5mm, dual SIM (nano-SIM plus eSIM), DC-in; optional HDMI 4K and serial. Keyboard base: 3x USB-A, SDXC UHS-II, HDMI 4K, RJ-45 1Gbps, serial, 25-pin dock connector
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7 (Intel BE211)
Bluetooth5.35.4
Webcam720p5 MP infrared webcam; 13 MP rear camera
BiometricsNoneFace recognition (Windows Hello), iris scanning; fingerprint reader optional

Software

Software comparison: MSI Katana 15 versus Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
SpecMSI Katana 15Panasonic TOUGHBOOK 34
Operating systemWindows 11Windows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup