Skip to content
InnoReviews

Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold vs Honor X80 Pro Max

Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold
57.1Inno Score
VS
Honor X80 Pro Max
57.1Inno Score
53.9Performancechip26.6
57.8Display79.6
50.6Camera40.9
49.2Battery81.6
94.7Features86.7
4 spec wins — Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold7 spec wins — Honor X80 Pro Max

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold scores 57.1 against 57.1 for Honor X80 Pro Max. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold edges ahead in performance and camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold

  • Stronger performance score: 54 vs 27
  • Stronger camera score: 51 vs 41
  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 87
  • 33% higher RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 25% higher Front camera: 10 MP vs 8 MP

Reasons to pick the Honor X80 Pro Max

  • Stronger display score: 80 vs 58
  • Stronger battery score: 82 vs 49
  • 233% higher Peak brightness: 10,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • 200% higher Wired charging: 90 W vs 30 W
  • 119% higher capacity: 11,000 mAh vs 5,015 mAh

Display

Display comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
Screen size8 ″+18%6.8 ″
Panel typeFoldable LTPO OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2076x21521280x2788
Pixel density373 ppi452 ppi+21%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits10,000 nits+233%

Performance

Performance comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G5Snapdragon 6 Gen 5
Geekbench 6 (single)2,317Top 23%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)6,251Top 31%—
RAM (max)16 GB+33%12 GB
Storage options256GB / 512GB / 1TB128GB/256GB/512GB

Camera

Camera comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
Main camera48 MP50 MP+4%
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.9
Ultra-wide11 MP—
Telephoto11 MP—
Optical zoom5 x—
Max video4K@60fps4K
Front camera10 MP+25%8 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
Capacity5,015 mAh11,000 mAh+119%
Wired charging30 W90 W+200%
Wireless charging15 W—

Design

Design comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
Weight258 g203 g+21%
Thickness10.8 mm8.1 mm+25%
IP ratingIP68IP68/IP69/IP69K
Frame materialAluminumPlastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
OS at launchAndroid 16Android 16 (MagicOS 10)
OS update pledge7 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold versus Honor X80 Pro Max
SpecGoogle Pixel 10 Pro FoldHonor X80 Pro Max
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup