Skip to content
InnoReviews

Google Pixel 10a vs Nothing Phone (4a)

Google Pixel 10a
57.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Nothing Phone (4a)
57.6Inno Score
47.9chipPerformance40.4
57.8Display69.8
42.7Camera57.6
68Battery67.4
94.7Features65.3
7 spec wins — Google Pixel 10a9 spec wins — Nothing Phone (4a)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Google Pixel 10a scores 57.5 against 57.6 for Nothing Phone (4a). Pick by the categories that matter to you — Nothing Phone (4a) edges ahead in camera and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Google Pixel 10a

  • Stronger performance score: 48 vs 40
  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 65
  • 133% higher OS update pledge: 7 years vs 3 years
  • 63% higher ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 8 MP
  • 12% higher Active use endurance: 15.2 h vs 13.6 h

Reasons to pick the Nothing Phone (4a)

  • Stronger display score: 70 vs 58
  • Stronger camera score: 58 vs 43
  • 146% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 13 MP
  • 67% higher Wired charging: 50 W vs 30 W
  • 50% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 3,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
Screen size6.3 ″6.78 ″+8%
Panel typeP-OLEDAMOLED
Resolution1080x24241224x2720
Pixel density422 ppi440 ppi+4%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits4,500 nits+50%
Screen-to-body84.3 %87.2 %+3%

Performance

Performance comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
AnTuTu—1,183,775
Geekbench 6 (single)—1,279Bottom 50%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—3,374Bottom 48%
Wild Life Extreme stability—99 %Top 21%
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB+50%
Storage options128/256GB128GB/256GB
Storage typeUFS 3.1UFS 3.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
Main camera48 MP50 MP+4%
Main aperturef/1.7f/1.9
Ultra-wide13 MP+63%8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Optical zoom—3.5 x
Max video4K@60fps4K@30fps
Front camera13 MP32 MP+146%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
Capacity5,100 mAh5,080 mAh
Wired charging30 W50 W+67%
Wireless charging10 W0 W
Active use endurance15.2 h+12%13.6 h

Design

Design comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
Weight183 g+11%205 g
Thickness9 mm8.6 mm+4%
IP ratingIP68IP64
Frame materialAluminumPlastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.05.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
OS at launchAndroid 16Android 16 (Nothing OS 4.1)
OS update pledge7 years+133%3 years

Audio

Audio comparison: Google Pixel 10a versus Nothing Phone (4a)
SpecGoogle Pixel 10aNothing Phone (4a)
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup