Skip to content
InnoReviews

HMD Vibe 5G vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G

HMD Vibe 5G
33.9Inno Score
VS
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
33.9Inno Score
20chipPerformancechip20
35.2Display44.5
29Camera29
38.8Battery48.2
73.3Features36
3 spec wins — HMD Vibe 5G4 spec wins — Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HMD Vibe 5G scores 33.9 against 33.9 for Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HMD Vibe 5G edges ahead in features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HMD Vibe 5G

  • Stronger features score: 73 vs 36

Reasons to pick the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G

  • Stronger display score: 45 vs 35
  • Stronger battery score: 48 vs 39
  • 50% higher RAM (max): 6 GB vs 4 GB
  • 33% higher Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • 20% higher capacity: 6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Display

Display comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Screen size6.67 ″6.75 ″+1%
Panel typeIPS LCD—
Resolution720x1604720x1600
Pixel density264 ppi+2%260 ppi
Refresh rate90 Hz120 Hz+33%
Peak brightness—550 nits
Screen-to-body—90.4 %

Performance

Performance comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
ChipsetUnisoc T760Unisoc T8200
RAM (max)4 GB6 GB+50%
Storage options128GB128GB

Camera

Camera comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Max video—2K@30fps
Front camera8 MP8 MP
OIS—No

Battery

Battery comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Capacity5,000 mAh6,000 mAh+20%
Wired charging18 W18 W

Design

Design comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Weight190 g+8%207 g
Thickness8.7 mm8.7 mm
IP rating—IP64

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
5GYesYes
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Bluetooth5.25.4
NFCNo—
USBUSB-CUSB Type-C 2.0
eSIMNo—

Software

Software comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
OS at launchAndroid 15Android 16
OS update pledge—2 years

Audio

Audio comparison: HMD Vibe 5G versus Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
SpecHMD Vibe 5GLava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Stereo speakersYes—
3.5mm jackYesYes

Related comparisons

Try another matchup