Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR 300 Ultra vs OnePlus Ace 5

HONOR 300 Ultra
66.7Inno Score
VS
WINNER
OnePlus Ace 5
66.9Inno Score
51.5Performance65.2
68.5Display76.3
62.9Camera42.6
81.3Battery74.3
86.7Features86.7
6 spec wins — HONOR 300 Ultra6 spec wins — OnePlus Ace 5

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR 300 Ultra scores 66.7 against 66.9 for OnePlus Ace 5. Pick by the categories that matter to you — OnePlus Ace 5 edges ahead in performance and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR 300 Ultra

  • Stronger camera score: 63 vs 43
  • Stronger battery score: 81 vs 74
  • 280% higher Optical zoom: 3.8 x vs 1 x
  • 213% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP
  • 50% higher ultra-wide: 12 MP vs 8 MP

Reasons to pick the OnePlus Ace 5

  • Stronger performance score: 65 vs 52
  • Stronger display score: 76 vs 69
  • 21% higher capacity: 6,415 mAh vs 5,300 mAh
  • 13% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 4,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
Screen size6.78 ″6.78 ″
Panel typeOLEDLTPO OLED
Resolution1224x27001264x2780
Pixel density437 ppi450 ppi+3%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,000 nits4,500 nits+13%
Screen-to-body—93.9 %

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
AnTuTu—2,335,804Top 35%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—648,238Top 39%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—782,184Top 38%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—352,891Top 34%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—552,491Top 33%
Geekbench 6 (single)2,088Top 33%2,206+6%Top 29%
Geekbench 6 (multi)6,314Top 33%6,865+9%Top 27%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options512GB/1TB256GB / 512GB / 1TB
Storage type—UFS 4.0

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.95f/1.8
Ultra-wide12 MP+50%8 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Optical zoom3.8 x+280%1 x
Max video4K4K@60fps
Front camera50 MP+213%16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
Capacity5,300 mAh6,415 mAh+21%
Wired charging100 W+25%80 W
Wireless charging80 W0 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
Weight198 g+4%206 g
Thickness8.2 mm8 mm+2%
IP ratingIP65IP65
Frame material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-CUSB-C 2.0
eSIMNoNo

Software

Software comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
OS at launchAndroid 15 (MagicOS 9.0)Android 15 (ColorOS 15)

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR 300 Ultra versus OnePlus Ace 5
SpecHONOR 300 UltraOnePlus Ace 5
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup