Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic6 Ultimate vs Motorola Razr Fold

HONOR Magic6 Ultimate
74Inno Score
VS
Motorola Razr Fold

Motorola

Motorola Razr Fold

$1,900

74Inno Score
65.9chipPerformance67.3
76.3Display77.2
73.1Camera65.5
78.3Battery79.3
86.7Features94.7
5 spec wins — HONOR Magic6 Ultimate6 spec wins — Motorola Razr Fold

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate scores 74 against 74 for Motorola Razr Fold. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HONOR Magic6 Ultimate edges ahead in camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic6 Ultimate

  • Stronger camera score: 73 vs 66
  • 260% higher telephoto: 180 MP vs 50 MP
  • 56% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • 32% higher Wireless charging: 66 W vs 50 W
  • 10% higher Pixel density: 453 ppi vs 412 ppi

Reasons to pick the Motorola Razr Fold

  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 87
  • 48% lower thickness: 4.6 mm vs 8.9 mm
  • 24% higher Peak brightness: 6,200 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • 20% higher Optical zoom: 3 x vs 2.5 x
  • 19% higher Screen size: 8.1 ″ vs 6.8 ″

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
Screen size6.8 ″8.1 ″+19%
Panel typeLTPO OLEDLTPO pOLED
Resolution1280x28002484x2232
Pixel density453 ppi+10%412 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits6,200 nits+24%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,609Top 20%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—8,915Top 15%
Wild Life Extreme stability—82 %Top 49%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options512GB/1TB512GB
Storage typeUFS 4.0UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.4-2.0f/1.6
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto180 MP+260%50 MP
Optical zoom2.5 x3 x+20%
Max video4K@60fps8K@30fps
Front camera50 MP+56%32 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
Capacity5,600 mAh6,000 mAh+7%
Wired charging80 W80 W
Wireless charging66 W+32%50 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
Weight227 g+7%243 g
Thickness8.9 mm4.6 mm+48%
IP ratingIP68IP49

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.36.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-CUSB-C 3.2
eSIMNoYes

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
OS at launchAndroid 14 (MagicOS 8.0)Android 16
OS update pledge—7 years

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus Motorola Razr Fold
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateMotorola Razr Fold
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup