Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic6 Ultimate vs HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design

WINNER
HONOR Magic6 Ultimate
74Inno Score
VS
65.9chipPerformance64.4
76.3Display79.8
73.1Camera66.5
78.3Battery90.1
86.7Features73.3
4 spec wins — HONOR Magic6 Ultimate9 spec wins — HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate scores 74 against 73.9 for HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HONOR Magic6 Ultimate edges ahead in features and camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic6 Ultimate

  • Stronger camera score: 73 vs 67
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 73
  • 285% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • 32% higher Wireless charging: 66 W vs 50 W
  • 25% higher ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 40 MP

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design

  • Stronger display score: 80 vs 76
  • Stronger battery score: 90 vs 78
  • 140% higher Peak brightness: 12,000 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • 60% higher Optical zoom: 4 x vs 2.5 x
  • 25% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 80 W

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Screen size6.8 ″6.9 ″+1%
Panel typeLTPO OLEDDual-layer LTPO OLED
Resolution1280x28001320x2848
Pixel density453 ppi455 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits12,000 nits+140%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Kirin 9050 Pro
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options512GB/1TB512GB/1TB/2TB
Storage typeUFS 4.0—

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.4-2.0f/1.4-f/4.0
Ultra-wide50 MP+25%40 MP
Telephoto180 MP200 MP+11%
Optical zoom2.5 x4 x+60%
Max video4K@60fps4K
Front camera50 MP+285%13 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Capacity5,600 mAh6,800 mAh+21%
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging66 W+32%50 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Weight227 g+8%248 g
Thickness8.9 mm8.4 mm+6%
IP ratingIP68IP68/IP69
Frame material—Titanium

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
5GYes—
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.36.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-CUSB-C 3.1
eSIMNoYes

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
OS at launchAndroid 14 (MagicOS 8.0)HarmonyOS 7

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic6 Ultimate versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic6 UltimateHUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup