Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic V5 vs HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design

HONOR Magic V5
73.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
73.9Inno Score
73.1Performance64.4
73.2Display79.8
63.9Camera66.5
74.7Battery90.1
94.7Features73.3
4 spec wins — HONOR Magic V57 spec wins — HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR Magic V5 scores 73.8 against 73.9 for HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design edges ahead in battery and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic V5

  • Stronger performance score: 73 vs 64
  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 73
  • 54% higher Front camera: 20 MP vs 13 MP
  • 25% higher ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 40 MP
  • 15% higher Screen size: 7.95 ″ vs 6.9 ″

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design

  • Stronger display score: 80 vs 73
  • Stronger battery score: 90 vs 75
  • 213% higher telephoto: 200 MP vs 64 MP
  • 140% higher Peak brightness: 12,000 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • 52% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 66 W

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Screen size7.95 ″+15%6.9 ″
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDDual-layer LTPO OLED
Resolution2172x23521320x2848
Pixel density403 ppi455 ppi+13%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits12,000 nits+140%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 EliteKirin 9050 Pro
Geekbench 6 (single)3,044Top 12%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,138Top 13%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB512GB/1TB/2TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1—

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.4-f/4.0
Ultra-wide50 MP+25%40 MP
Telephoto64 MP200 MP+213%
Optical zoom3 x4 x+33%
Max video4K@60fps4K
Front camera20 MP+54%13 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Capacity5,820 mAh6,800 mAh+17%
Wired charging66 W100 W+52%
Wireless charging50 W50 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Weight217 g+12%248 g
Thickness8.8 mm8.4 mm+5%
IP ratingIP58/IP59IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminumTitanium

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
5GYes—
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1USB-C 3.1
eSIMYesYes

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
OS at launchAndroid 15 (MagicOS 9.0)HarmonyOS 7
OS update pledge7 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic V5 versus HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
SpecHONOR Magic V5HUAWEI Mate 90 RS Ultimate Design
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup