Skip to content
InnoReviews

Honor Magic8 Pro vs Honor Robot Phone

Honor Magic8 Pro
86.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Honor Robot Phone
88Inno Score
87.8Performancechip92.9
78.5Display80.2
75.8Camera82.6
98.3Battery94.7
94.7Features86.7
6 spec wins — Honor Magic8 Pro4 spec wins — Honor Robot Phone

InnoReviews verdict

Honor Robot Phone wins this phone face-off, 88 to 86.3, pulling ahead mainly in camera (+7) and performance (+5). Honor Magic8 Pro still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Honor Magic8 Pro

  • Stronger battery score: 98 vs 95
  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 87
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 37% higher Optical zoom: 3.7 x vs 2.7 x
  • 13% lower thickness: 8.3 mm vs 9.6 mm

Reasons to pick the Honor Robot Phone

  • Stronger performance score: 93 vs 88
  • Stronger camera score: 83 vs 76
  • 300% higher Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 20% higher Wired charging: 120 W vs 100 W
  • 13% higher Peak brightness: 6,800 nits vs 6,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
Screen size6.71 ″+6%6.31 ″
Panel typeLTPO OLEDLTPO OLED
Resolution1256x28081216x2640
Pixel density458 ppi461 ppi+1%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness6,000 nits6,800 nits+13%
Screen-to-body89.6 %—

Performance

Performance comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu3,023,211Top 21%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)606,572Top 47%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,426,035Top 4%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)423,956Top 16%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)566,648Top 30%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,666Top 4%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,794Top 4%—
Wild Life Extreme stability65 %Bottom 34%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1—

Camera

Camera comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
Main camera50 MP200 MP+300%
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.6
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto200 MP200 MP
Optical zoom3.7 x+37%2.7 x
Max video4K@120fps4K
Front camera50 MP50 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
Capacity7,100 mAh+1%7,060 mAh
Wired charging100 W120 W+20%
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W
Active use endurance19.1 h—

Design

Design comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
Weight219 g+12%248 g
Thickness8.3 mm+13%9.6 mm
IP ratingIP68/IP69/IP69KIP54
Frame materialAluminumMetal

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIMYes—

Software

Software comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)Android 16 (MagicOS 10)
OS update pledge7 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: Honor Magic8 Pro versus Honor Robot Phone
SpecHonor Magic8 ProHonor Robot Phone
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup