Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei nova 14 vs iPhone 15

Huawei nova 14
50.5Inno Score
VS
iPhone 15

Apple

iPhone 15

$799

50.5Inno Score
33.3chipPerformance54.7
60.2Display41.8
43.4Camera44.3
69.1Battery39.5
60Features89.3
9 spec wins — Huawei nova 144 spec wins — iPhone 15

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei nova 14 scores 50.5 against 50.5 for iPhone 15. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei nova 14 edges ahead in battery and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei nova 14

  • Stronger display score: 60 vs 42
  • Stronger battery score: 69 vs 40
  • 400% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 20 W
  • 317% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz

Reasons to pick the iPhone 15

  • Stronger performance score: 55 vs 33
  • Stronger features score: 89 vs 60
  • 50% higher ultra-wide: 12 MP vs 8 MP
  • 17% higher Pixel density: 461 ppi vs 395 ppi
  • 11% lower weight: 171 g vs 192 g

Display

Display comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
Screen size6.7 ″+10%6.1 ″
Panel typeOLEDSuper Retina XDR OLED
Resolution2412x10841179x2556
Pixel density395 ppi461 ppi+17%
Refresh rate120 Hz+100%60 Hz
Peak brightness—2,000 nits
Screen-to-body—87.6 %

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
ChipsetKirin 8000Apple A16 Bionic
AnTuTu—1,535,551Bottom 39%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—429,172Bottom 37%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—433,755Bottom 43%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—199,933Bottom 36%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—472,691Top 50%
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,465Top 21%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—6,019Top 32%
RAM (max)12 GB+100%6 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB128/256/512GB
Storage type—NVMe

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
Main camera50 MP+4%48 MP
Main aperturef/1.9f/1.6
Ultra-wide8 MP12 MP+50%
Telephoto12 MP—
Optical zoom3 x+50%2 x
Max video4K4K@60fps
Front camera50 MP+317%12 MP
OISNoYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
Capacity5,500 mAh+64%3,349 mAh
Wired charging100 W+400%20 W
Wireless charging—15 W
Active use endurance—10 h

Design

Design comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
Weight192 g171 g+11%
Thickness7.2 mm+8%7.8 mm
IP rating—IP68
Frame material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
5G—Yes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.3
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
eSIM—Yes

Software

Software comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
OS at launchHarmonyOS 5.0iOS 17
OS update pledge—6 years

Audio

Audio comparison: Huawei nova 14 versus iPhone 15
SpecHuawei nova 14iPhone 15
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup