Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei Pura 70 Pro vs Xiaomi 14 CIVI

WINNER
Huawei Pura 70 Pro
57.4Inno Score
VS
Xiaomi 14 CIVI
57.2Inno Score
33.7chipPerformancechip53.6
59.7Display61.6
54.4Camera55.5
78.9Battery55.6
86.7Features65.3
5 spec wins — Huawei Pura 70 Pro5 spec wins — Xiaomi 14 CIVI

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei Pura 70 Pro scores 57.4 against 57.2 for Xiaomi 14 CIVI. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei Pura 70 Pro edges ahead in battery and features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei Pura 70 Pro

  • Stronger battery score: 79 vs 56
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 65
  • 75% higher Optical zoom: 3.5 x vs 2 x
  • 49% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 67 W

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 14 CIVI

  • Stronger performance score: 54 vs 34
  • 146% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 13 MP
  • 20% higher Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,500 nits
  • 18% lower weight: 179 g vs 220 g
  • 11% lower thickness: 7.5 mm vs 8.4 mm

Display

Display comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
Screen size6.8 ″+4%6.55 ″
Panel typeLTPO OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2844x12601236x2750
Pixel density460 ppi—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,500 nits3,000 nits+20%

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
ChipsetKirin 9010Snapdragon 8s Gen 3
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256/512GB
Storage type—UFS 4.0

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.4-f/4.0f/1.63
Ultra-wide13 MP+4%12 MP
Telephoto48 MP50 MP+4%
Optical zoom3.5 x+75%2 x
Max video4K4K@60fps
Front camera13 MP32 MP+146%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
Capacity5,050 mAh+7%4,700 mAh
Wired charging100 W+49%67 W
Wireless charging80 W—

Design

Design comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
Weight220 g179 g+18%
Thickness8.4 mm7.5 mm+11%
IP ratingIP68—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.1—
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
OS at launchHarmonyOS 4.2 / EMUI 14.2Android 14 (HyperOS)
OS update pledge—3 years

Audio

Audio comparison: Huawei Pura 70 Pro versus Xiaomi 14 CIVI
SpecHuawei Pura 70 ProXiaomi 14 CIVI
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNo—

Related comparisons

Try another matchup