Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei Pura 80 Pro vs realme 15 5G

Huawei Pura 80 Pro
61.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
realme 15 5G
61.6Inno Score
32chipPerformancechip35.6
63.1Display88.3
61.2Camera49.8
85.1Battery79.8
100Features73.3
3 spec wins — Huawei Pura 80 Pro6 spec wins — realme 15 5G

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei Pura 80 Pro scores 61.5 against 61.6 for realme 15 5G. Pick by the categories that matter to you — realme 15 5G edges ahead in display and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei Pura 80 Pro

  • Stronger camera score: 61 vs 50
  • Stronger battery score: 85 vs 80
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 73
  • 400% higher ultra-wide: 40 MP vs 8 MP
  • 25% higher Wired charging: 100 W vs 80 W

Reasons to pick the realme 15 5G

  • Stronger performance score: 36 vs 32
  • Stronger display score: 88 vs 63
  • 285% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • 117% higher Peak brightness: 6,500 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • 23% higher capacity: 7,000 mAh vs 5,700 mAh

Display

Display comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
Screen size6.8 ″6.8 ″
Panel typeLTPO OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2848x12761280x2800
Pixel density460 ppi+2%453 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz+20%
Peak brightness3,000 nits6,500 nits+117%
Screen-to-body—94 %

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
ChipsetKirin 9020MediaTek Dimensity 7300+
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB128/256GB
Storage type—UFS 3.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.6-f/4.0f/1.8
Ultra-wide40 MP+400%8 MP
Telephoto48 MP—
Optical zoom4 x—
Max video4K4K@30fps
Front camera13 MP50 MP+285%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
Capacity5,700 mAh7,000 mAh+23%
Wired charging100 W+25%80 W
Wireless charging80 W—

Design

Design comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
Weight219 g187 g+15%
Thickness8.3 mm7.7 mm+8%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68/IP69

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 5/6
Bluetooth5.25.4
NFCYes—
USBUSB-C 3.1USB Type-C
eSIMYes—

Software

Software comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
OS at launchHarmonyOS 5.1 / EMUI 15Android 15 (realme UI 6.0)

Audio

Audio comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Pro versus realme 15 5G
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Prorealme 15 5G
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup