Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei Pura 80 Ultra vs vivo V70 Elite

WINNER
Huawei Pura 80 Ultra
62.4Inno Score
VS
vivo V70 Elite
62.3Inno Score
35.5chipPerformance41.5
63.1Display76.7
60.8Camera60.5
85.1Battery76.9
100Features70.7
7 spec wins — Huawei Pura 80 Ultra5 spec wins — vivo V70 Elite

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra scores 62.4 against 62.3 for vivo V70 Elite. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei Pura 80 Ultra edges ahead in features and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei Pura 80 Ultra

  • Stronger battery score: 85 vs 77
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 71
  • 400% higher ultra-wide: 40 MP vs 8 MP
  • 33% higher RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 23% higher Optical zoom: 3.7 x vs 3 x

Reasons to pick the vivo V70 Elite

  • Stronger performance score: 42 vs 36
  • Stronger display score: 77 vs 63
  • 285% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • 67% higher Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • 17% lower weight: 194 g vs 234 g

Display

Display comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
Screen size6.8 ″+3%6.59 ″
Panel typeLTPO OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2848x12761260x2750
Pixel density460 ppi459 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits5,000 nits+67%

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
ChipsetKirin 9020Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3
Geekbench 6 (single)—1,956Top 38%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—4,993Top 40%
RAM (max)16 GB+33%12 GB
Storage options512GB/1TB256/512GB
Storage type—UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.6-4.0f/1.88
Ultra-wide40 MP+400%8 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Optical zoom3.7 x+23%3 x
Max video4K4K@60fps
Front camera13 MP50 MP+285%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
Capacity5,700 mAh6,500 mAh+14%
Wired charging100 W+11%90 W
Wireless charging80 W—

Design

Design comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
Weight234 g194 g+17%
Thickness8.3 mm7.6 mm+9%
IP ratingIP68/IP69IP68/IP69
Frame material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7—
Bluetooth5.25.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
OS at launchHarmonyOS 5.1 / EMUI 15Android 16 (OriginOS 6)
OS update pledge—4 years

Audio

Audio comparison: Huawei Pura 80 Ultra versus vivo V70 Elite
SpecHuawei Pura 80 Ultravivo V70 Elite
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup