Skip to content
InnoReviews

iPhone Duo vs realme GT 8

WINNER
iPhone Duo

Apple

iPhone Duo

$1,999

78.1Inno Score
VS
realme GT 8
77.7Inno Score
91.1chipPerformance84.9
63.6Display88.2
52.7Camera54.2
87.3Battery83.2
100Features70.7
2 spec wins — iPhone Duo8 spec wins — realme GT 8

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: iPhone Duo scores 78.1 against 77.7 for realme GT 8. Pick by the categories that matter to you — iPhone Duo edges ahead in features and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iPhone Duo

  • Stronger performance score: 91 vs 85
  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 83
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 71
  • 500% higher ultra-wide: 48 MP vs 8 MP
  • 12% higher Screen size: 7.6 ″ vs 6.79 ″

Reasons to pick the realme GT 8

  • Stronger display score: 88 vs 64
  • 133% higher Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • 33% higher RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 27% lower thickness: 8.2 mm vs 11.3 mm
  • 20% higher Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

Display

Display comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
Screen size7.6 ″+12%6.79 ″
Panel typeFoldable LTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Resolution1878x26701440x3136
Pixel density430 ppi508 ppi+18%
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz+20%
Peak brightness3,000 nits7,000 nits+133%
Screen-to-body90.4 %90.7 %

Performance

Performance comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
ChipsetApple A20 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu—3,194,373Top 15%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—926,222Top 13%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—1,135,892Top 19%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—429,795Top 13%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—702,464Top 14%
RAM (max)12 GB16 GB+33%
Storage options256/512GB/1TB/2TB256GB, 512GB, 1TB
Storage type—UFS 4.0

Camera

Camera comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
Main camera48 MP50 MP+4%
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.8
Ultra-wide48 MP+500%8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Optical zoom—3.5 x
Max video4K@120fps8K@30fps, 4K@120fps, 1080p@240fps
Front camera—16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
Capacity—7,000 mAh
Wired charging—100 W
Wireless charging25 W—
Active use endurance24 h—

Design

Design comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
Weight254 g214 g+16%
Thickness11.3 mm8.2 mm+27%
IP ratingIP68IP68/IP69/IP66
Frame materialTitaniumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2USB Type-C
eSIMYes—

Software

Software comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
OS at launchiOS 27Android 16 (Realme UI 7.0)
OS update pledge—4 years

Audio

Audio comparison: iPhone Duo versus realme GT 8
SpeciPhone Duorealme GT 8
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup