Skip to content
InnoReviews

nubia Neo 5 Max vs realme NARZO 90 5G

nubia Neo 5 Max
48Inno Score
VS
WINNER
realme NARZO 90 5G
48.1Inno Score
31.5chipPerformancechip21.8
47.5Display65.7
30.7Camera37.9
71.3Battery75.6
86.7Features57.3
4 spec wins — nubia Neo 5 Max6 spec wins — realme NARZO 90 5G

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: nubia Neo 5 Max scores 48 against 48.1 for realme NARZO 90 5G. Pick by the categories that matter to you — realme NARZO 90 5G edges ahead in display and camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the nubia Neo 5 Max

  • Stronger performance score: 32 vs 22
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 57
  • 14% higher Screen size: 7.5 ″ vs 6.57 ″
  • Has NFC — the other doesn't

Reasons to pick the realme NARZO 90 5G

  • Stronger display score: 66 vs 48
  • Stronger camera score: 38 vs 31
  • Stronger battery score: 76 vs 71
  • 300% higher Peak brightness: 4,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 213% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 16 MP

Display

Display comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
Screen size7.5 ″+14%6.57 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDAMOLED
Resolution1280x27721080x2372
Pixel density407 ppi+3%397 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits4,000 nits+300%
Screen-to-body86.4 %88.2 %+2%

Performance

Performance comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 7100MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Max
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB128GB
Storage typeUFS 2.2UFS 2.2

Camera

Camera comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.8
Max video1080p@30fps1080p@60fps
Front camera16 MP50 MP+213%

Battery

Battery comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
Capacity7,100 mAh+1%7,000 mAh
Wired charging45 W60 W+33%

Design

Design comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
Weight245 g181 g+26%
Thickness8 mm7.8 mm+3%
IP ratingIP64IP66 / IP68 / IP69
Frame material—Plastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.25.3
NFCYesNo
USBUSB-CUSB-C 2.0
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
OS at launchAndroid 16 (MyOS 16)Android 15
OS update pledge—3 years

Audio

Audio comparison: nubia Neo 5 Max versus realme NARZO 90 5G
Specnubia Neo 5 Maxrealme NARZO 90 5G
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup