Skip to content
InnoReviews

Oppo Reno16 vs vivo X Fold3

WINNER
Oppo Reno16
64Inno Score
VS
vivo X Fold3
63.9Inno Score
41.3chipPerformance49.6
67.2Display72.5
70.3Camera63.6
77Battery65.7
86.7Features86.7
6 spec wins — Oppo Reno163 spec wins — vivo X Fold3

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Oppo Reno16 scores 64 against 63.9 for vivo X Fold3. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Oppo Reno16 edges ahead in battery and camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Oppo Reno16

  • Stronger camera score: 70 vs 64
  • Stronger battery score: 77 vs 66
  • 75% higher Optical zoom: 3.5 x vs 2 x
  • 56% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • 22% higher capacity: 6,700 mAh vs 5,500 mAh

Reasons to pick the vivo X Fold3

  • Stronger performance score: 50 vs 41
  • Stronger display score: 73 vs 67
  • 33% higher RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 27% higher Screen size: 8.03 ″ vs 6.32 ″
  • 25% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 3,600 nits

Display

Display comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
Screen size6.32 ″8.03 ″+27%
Panel typeAMOLEDFoldable LTPO AMOLED
Resolution1216x26402200x2480
Pixel density460 ppi+12%412 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,600 nits4,500 nits+25%
Screen-to-body—91.8 %

Performance

Performance comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,098Top 31%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—5,765Top 33%
RAM (max)12 GB16 GB+33%
Storage options256GB256GB/512GB/1TB
Storage type—UFS 4.0

Camera

Camera comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.8f/1.75
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Optical zoom3.5 x+75%2 x
Max video—8K
Front camera50 MP+56%32 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
Capacity6,700 mAh+22%5,500 mAh
Wired charging80 W80 W

Design

Design comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
Weight182 g+17%219 g
Thickness8.2 mm+20%10.2 mm
IP ratingIP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
5GYesYes
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth—5.3
NFCYesYes
USB—USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
OS at launchAndroid 16Android 14 (OriginOS 4)

Audio

Audio comparison: Oppo Reno16 versus vivo X Fold3
SpecOppo Reno16vivo X Fold3
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup