Skip to content
InnoReviews

REDMI K90 Max vs REDMI K90 Ultra

WINNER
REDMI K90 Max
75.6Inno Score
VS
REDMI K90 Ultra
75.4Inno Score
85.8Performance85.5
79.4Display78.7
43.4Camera43.4
83.2Battery83.2
86.7Features86.7
4 spec wins — REDMI K90 Max2 spec wins — REDMI K90 Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: REDMI K90 Max scores 75.6 against 75.4 for REDMI K90 Ultra. Pick by the categories that matter to you — REDMI K90 Max edges ahead in display and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the REDMI K90 Max

  • 10% higher AnTuTu 11 (UX): 750,858 vs 680,896

Reasons to pick the REDMI K90 Ultra

  • 10% higher AnTuTu 11 (Memory): 471,580 vs 428,468

Display

Display comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
Screen size6.83 ″6.83 ″
Panel typeAMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution1280x27721280x2772
Pixel density447 ppi447 ppi
Refresh rate165 Hz165 Hz
Peak brightness3,500 nits3,500 nits
Screen-to-body—90.3 %

Performance

Performance comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 9500Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu 113,324,696+1%Top 12%3,280,140Top 13%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,008,408+5%Top 9%957,967Top 11%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,136,962Top 19%1,169,697+3%Top 15%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)428,468Top 14%471,580+10%Top 9%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)750,858+10%Top 9%680,896Top 16%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256/512GB/1TB256/512GB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.68f/1.7
Ultra-wide8 MP8 MP
Max video8K@30fps8K@30fps
Front camera20 MP20 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
Capacity8,550 mAh8,550 mAh
Wired charging100 W100 W

Design

Design comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
Weight227 g227 g
Thickness8.2 mm8.2 mm
IP ratingIP66/IP68/IP69IP68/IP69
Frame material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-CUSB-C
eSIMNoNo

Software

Software comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
OS at launchAndroid 16 (HyperOS 3)Android 16 (HyperOS 3)

Audio

Audio comparison: REDMI K90 Max versus REDMI K90 Ultra
SpecREDMI K90 MaxREDMI K90 Ultra
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jack—No

Related comparisons

Try another matchup