Skip to content
InnoReviews

MediaTek Dimensity 1200 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+

MediaTek Dimensity 1200
36.9Inno Score
VS
Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
—Inno Score
32.9CPU49.3
26.9GPU28.4
45.6Benchmarks54.2
—AIspec-based49.3
50.1Efficiencyspec-based20
2 spec wins — MediaTek Dimensity 12004 spec wins — Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+ lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the MediaTek Dimensity 1200

  • 14% lower process: 6 nm vs 7 nm

Reasons to pick the Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+

  • Stronger CPU score: 49 vs 33
  • Stronger benchmarks score: 54 vs 46
  • 157% higher Max bandwidth: 44 GB/s vs 17.1 GB/s
  • 60% higher Max download: 7.5 Gbps vs 4.7 Gbps
  • 16% higher 3DMark Wild Life Extreme: 1,223 vs 1,050

General

General comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
Announced20212020
Process6 nm+14%7 nm
TDP (typical)7 W—
ArchitectureArmv8.2Armv8.2

CPU

CPU comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
Cores88
Core configuration1x3.0 GHz Cortex-A78 + 3x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 + 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A551x3.1 GHz Cortex-A77 + 3x2.42 GHz Cortex-A77 + 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55
Max clock3 GHz3.1 GHz+3%

GPU

GPU comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
GPUArm Mali-G77 MC9Qualcomm Adreno 650

AI

AI comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
NPU—Qualcomm Hexagon 698
AI performance—15 TOPS

Memory

Memory comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
Memory typeLPDDR4X-2133LPDDR5-5500
Max bandwidth17.1 GB/s44 GB/s+157%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
ModemIntegrated 5G (sub-6)Snapdragon X55 5G (external)
Max download4.7 Gbps7.5 Gbps+60%
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.25.2

Media

Media comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
Max displayFHD+ @ 168Hz4K @ 60Hz / QHD+ @ 144Hz
Video capture4K@60fps8K@30fps

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 1200 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 1200Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+
AnTuTuDifferent AnTuTu versions — not compared690,000972,371Bottom 43%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—360,403Bottom 47%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—184,634Bottom 51%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—163,760Bottom 40%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—263,574Bottom 43%
Geekbench 6 (single)1,030Top 48%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)2,900Top 49%—
3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,050Bottom 44%1,223+16%Bottom 48%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup