Skip to content
InnoReviews

MediaTek Dimensity 720 vs Samsung Exynos 850

MediaTek Dimensity 720
—Inno Score
VS
Samsung Exynos 850
26.2Inno Score
20CPU20
—Benchmarks20
20Efficiencyspec-based46.7
1 spec wins — MediaTek Dimensity 7200 spec wins — Samsung Exynos 850

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: MediaTek Dimensity 720 lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the MediaTek Dimensity 720

  • 12% lower process: 7 nm vs 8 nm

Reasons to pick the Samsung Exynos 850

No decisive spec advantages — this side competes on price and preference.

General

General comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
Announced20202020
Process7 nm+12%8 nm
TDP (typical)—4 W
Architecture—Armv8.2

CPU

CPU comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
Cores88
Core configuration2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A76 + 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A558x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55
Max clock2 GHz2 GHz

GPU

GPU comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
GPUArm Mali-G57 MC3Arm Mali-G52 MP1

Memory

Memory comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
Memory typeLPDDR4XLPDDR4X-1600
Max bandwidth—12.8 GB/s

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
ModemIntegrated 5G modem (sub-6GHz, SA/NSA)Integrated LTE Cat-7
Max download2.3 Gbps—
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.15.0

Media

Media comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
Max display2520x1080 @ 90HzFHD+ @ 60Hz
Video capture4K@30fps1080p@30fps

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 720 versus Samsung Exynos 850
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 720Samsung Exynos 850
AnTuTu—180,000
Geekbench 6 (single)—170Bottom 4%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—600Bottom 3%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup