Skip to content
InnoReviews

MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro
93.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
96.4Inno Score
90CPU93.3
93.8GPU97.9
100Efficiencyspec-based100
0 spec wins — MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro5 spec wins — Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

InnoReviews verdict

Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 wins this mobile chipset face-off, 96.4 to 93.5, pulling ahead mainly in GPU (+4) and CPU (+3). MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro

No decisive spec advantages — this side competes on price and preference.

Reasons to pick the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

  • Stronger CPU score: 93 vs 90
  • Stronger GPU score: 98 vs 94
  • 100% higher Max download: 14.8 Gbps vs 7.4 Gbps
  • 10% higher Max clock: 5 GHz vs 4.55 GHz

General

General comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Announced20262026
Process2 nm2 nm
ArchitectureARMv9.3-A—

CPU

CPU comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Cores88
Core configuration2x4.55 GHz C2-Ultra + 3x4.35 GHz C2-Pro + 3x3.1 GHz C2-Pro2x5.0 GHz Oryon Prime + 6x4.0 GHz Oryon Performance
Max clock4.55 GHz5 GHz+10%

GPU

GPU comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
GPUArm Mali G2-Ultra NX MC12Qualcomm Adreno

AI

AI comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
NPUMediaTek NPU 1090Hexagon NPU

Memory

Memory comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Memory typeLPDDR6-10667LPDDR5X/LPDDR6

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
ModemIntegrated 5G-A modemQualcomm X105 5G Modem-RF System
Max download7.4 Gbps14.8 Gbps+100%
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 8
Bluetooth6.26.0

Media

Media comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Max displayWQHD+ @ 180Hz8K @ 30Hz / QHD+ @ 240Hz
Video capture8K@60fps8K@60fps

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro versus Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
SpecMediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Geekbench 6 (single)4,216Top 2%4,312+2%Top 2%
Geekbench 6 (multi)12,765Top 2%12,801Top 2%
3DMark Wild Life Extreme9,245Top 2%9,739+5%Top 1%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup