Skip to content
InnoReviews

Honor MagicPad 2 vs iQOO Pad Ultra

Honor MagicPad 2
73.6Inno Score
VS
WINNER
iQOO Pad Ultra
76.6Inno Score
65.8Performancechip91.9
93Display94.8
64.2Battery54.3
73.7Portability92.1
69.2Features35.2
3 spec wins — Honor MagicPad 26 spec wins — iQOO Pad Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

iQOO Pad Ultra wins this tablet face-off, 76.6 to 73.6, pulling ahead mainly in performance (+26) and portability (+18). Honor MagicPad 2 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Honor MagicPad 2

  • Stronger battery score: 64 vs 54
  • Stronger features score: 69 vs 35
  • 40% higher Screen size: 12.3 ″ vs 8.8 ″
  • 13% higher Front camera: 9 MP vs 8 MP
  • 11% higher capacity: 10,050 mAh vs 9,020 mAh

Reasons to pick the iQOO Pad Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 92 vs 66
  • Stronger portability score: 92 vs 74
  • 181% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 46% lower weight: 298 g vs 555 g
  • 33% higher RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Display

Display comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
Screen size12.3 ″+40%8.8 ″
Panel typeOLEDAMOLED
Resolution3000x19201440x2304
Pixel density290 ppi308 ppi+6%
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz+15%
Peak brightness1,600 nits4,500 nits+181%

Performance

Performance comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
AnTuTu1,809,517Top 41%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)566,622Top 42%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)519,959Top 40%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)278,578Top 49%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)444,358Top 45%—
Geekbench 6 (single)1,986Top 42%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)5,166Top 45%—
RAM12 GB16 GB+33%
Storage options256GB256GB / 512GB / 1TB

Battery

Battery comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
Capacity10,050 mAh+11%9,020 mAh
Charging66 W66 W

Design

Design comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
Weight555 g298 g+46%
Thickness5.8 mm5.7 mm+1%
MaterialAluminum frame with brocade fiber backAluminum, glass front

Camera

Camera comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera9 MP+13%8 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
CellularWi-Fi onlyWi-Fi only
USBUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2 Gen 2

Features

Features comparison: Honor MagicPad 2 versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHonor MagicPad 2iQOO Pad Ultra
StylusHonor Magic-Pencil 3 (sold separately)—
Keyboard supportYes—
SpeakersEightDual stereo speakers
Operating systemAndroid 14 (MagicOS 8.0.1)Android 17 (OriginOS 7 HD)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup