Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch vs iQOO Pad Ultra

VS
WINNER
iQOO Pad Ultra
76.6Inno Score
48.3chipPerformancechip91.9
91.4Display94.8
73.8Battery54.3
84.1Portability92.1
83.2Features35.2
5 spec wins — Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch5 spec wins — iQOO Pad Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

iQOO Pad Ultra wins this tablet face-off, 76.6 to 73, pulling ahead mainly in performance (+44) and portability (+8). Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch

  • Stronger battery score: 74 vs 54
  • Stronger features score: 83 vs 35
  • 100% higher Front camera: 16 MP vs 8 MP
  • 52% higher charging: 100 W vs 66 W
  • 39% higher Screen size: 12.2 ″ vs 8.8 ″

Reasons to pick the iQOO Pad Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 92 vs 48
  • Stronger display score: 95 vs 91
  • Stronger portability score: 92 vs 84
  • 125% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • 41% lower weight: 298 g vs 508 g

Display

Display comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
Screen size12.2 ″+39%8.8 ″
Panel typeTandem OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2800 x 18401440x2304
Pixel density274 ppi308 ppi+12%
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz+15%
Peak brightness2,000 nits4,500 nits+125%

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
ChipsetKirin 9000SQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
RAM12 GB16 GB+33%
Storage options256GB, 512GB, 1TB256GB / 512GB / 1TB

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
Capacity10,100 mAh+12%9,020 mAh
Charging100 W+52%66 W

Design

Design comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
Weight508 g298 g+41%
Thickness5.5 mm+4%5.7 mm
MaterialAluminum frame, glass front, fiber composite backAluminum, glass front

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera16 MP+100%8 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.25.4
Cellular—Wi-Fi only
USBUSB Type-C 3.1 Gen 1USB-C 3.2 Gen 2

Features

Features comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inchiQOO Pad Ultra
StylusHUAWEI M-Pencil (3rd Gen) with NearLink—
Keyboard supportYes—
SpeakersStereo speakers (8 speakers)Dual stereo speakers
Operating systemHarmonyOS 4.2Android 17 (OriginOS 7 HD)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup