Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei MatePad Pro Max vs iQOO Pad Ultra

Huawei MatePad Pro Max
75.4Inno Score
VS
WINNER
iQOO Pad Ultra
76.6Inno Score
58Performancechip91.9
91.3Display94.8
67.6Battery54.3
90.9Portability92.1
84Features35.2
5 spec wins — Huawei MatePad Pro Max5 spec wins — iQOO Pad Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei MatePad Pro Max scores 75.4 against 76.6 for iQOO Pad Ultra. Pick by the categories that matter to you — iQOO Pad Ultra edges ahead in performance and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei MatePad Pro Max

  • Stronger battery score: 68 vs 54
  • Stronger features score: 84 vs 35
  • 285% higher Rear camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • 50% higher Screen size: 13.2 ″ vs 8.8 ″
  • 50% higher Front camera: 12 MP vs 8 MP

Reasons to pick the iQOO Pad Ultra

  • Stronger performance score: 92 vs 58
  • Stronger display score: 95 vs 91
  • 181% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 40% lower weight: 298 g vs 499 g
  • 33% higher RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Display

Display comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
Screen size13.2 ″+50%8.8 ″
Panel typeFlexible OLEDAMOLED
Resolution3000x20001440x2304
Pixel density273 ppi308 ppi+13%
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz+15%
Peak brightness1,600 nits4,500 nits+181%

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
ChipsetHiSilicon Kirin T93 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Geekbench 6 (single)1,818Top 49%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)6,504Top 38%—
RAM12 GB16 GB+33%
Storage options256GB / 512GB / 1TB256GB / 512GB / 1TB

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
Capacity10,400 mAh+15%9,020 mAh
Charging66 W66 W

Design

Design comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
Weight499 g298 g+40%
Thickness4.7 mm+18%5.7 mm
MaterialMetal unibodyAluminum, glass front

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
Rear camera50 MP+285%13 MP
Front camera12 MP+50%8 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
CellularWi-Fi onlyWi-Fi only
USBUSB-C 3.1 Gen 1USB-C 3.2 Gen 2

Features

Features comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus iQOO Pad Ultra
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxiQOO Pad Ultra
StylusHuawei M-Pencil Pro—
Keyboard supportYes—
Speakers6 speakersDual stereo speakers
Operating systemHarmonyOS 6.1Android 17 (OriginOS 7 HD)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup