Skip to content
InnoReviews

iPad mini (A20 Pro) vs Galaxy Tab S11

iPad mini (A20 Pro)
79.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Galaxy Tab S11

Samsung

Galaxy Tab S11

$700

80.5Inno Score
94.2chipPerformance86.1
78.6Display82.8
—Battery68.2
95.7Portability90.2
42.4Features75.2
3 spec wins — iPad mini (A20 Pro)3 spec wins — Galaxy Tab S11

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: iPad mini (A20 Pro) scores 79.8 against 80.5 for Galaxy Tab S11. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Galaxy Tab S11 edges ahead in features and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iPad mini (A20 Pro)

  • Stronger performance score: 94 vs 86
  • Stronger portability score: 96 vs 90
  • 46% lower weight: 255 g vs 469 g
  • 19% higher Pixel density: 326 ppi vs 274 ppi

Reasons to pick the Galaxy Tab S11

  • Stronger display score: 83 vs 79
  • Stronger features score: 75 vs 42
  • 33% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • 29% higher Screen size: 11 ″ vs 8.5 ″

Display

Display comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
Screen size8.5 ″11 ″+29%
Panel typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution2316x15122560x1600
Pixel density326 ppi+19%274 ppi
Refresh rate—120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits1,600 nits+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
ChipsetApple A20 ProMediaTek Dimensity 9400+
AnTuTu—2,674,497Top 25%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—841,602Top 23%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—970,365Top 20%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—335,137Top 27%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—527,393Top 35%
AnTuTu 12—3,012,766Top 22%
RAM—12 GB
Storage options128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1TB + microSD

Battery

Battery comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
Capacity—8,400 mAh
Charging—45 W
Endurance—18 h

Design

Design comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
Weight255 g+46%469 g
Thickness5.4 mm+2%5.5 mm
MaterialAluminumArmor Aluminum

Camera

Camera comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
Rear camera12 MP13 MP+8%
Front camera12 MP12 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth6—
Cellular5G optional5G optional
USBUSB-C (10Gbps)—

Features

Features comparison: iPad mini (A20 Pro) versus Galaxy Tab S11
SpeciPad mini (A20 Pro)Galaxy Tab S11
StylusApple Pencil ProS Pen (included)
Keyboard support—Yes
SpeakersStereo—
Operating systemiPadOS 27Android 16 (One UI 8.0)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup