Skip to content
InnoReviews

itel VistaTab 12 vs Redmi Pad SE 8.7

itel VistaTab 12
30.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
31.2Inno Score
20chipPerformance22.6
20Display37.6
20Battery22.1
69.1Portability68
57.2Features25.2
3 spec wins — itel VistaTab 123 spec wins — Redmi Pad SE 8.7

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: itel VistaTab 12 scores 30.5 against 31.2 for Redmi Pad SE 8.7. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Redmi Pad SE 8.7 edges ahead in display and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the itel VistaTab 12

  • Stronger features score: 57 vs 25
  • 16% higher Screen size: 10.1 ″ vs 8.7 ″
  • 10% lower thickness: 7.9 mm vs 8.8 mm

Reasons to pick the Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • Stronger display score: 38 vs 20
  • 50% higher Peak brightness: 600 nits vs 400 nits
  • 20% higher Pixel density: 179 ppi vs 149 ppi
  • 11% lower weight: 373 g vs 420 g

Display

Display comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Screen size10.1 ″+16%8.7 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDIPS LCD
Resolution800x12801340x800
Pixel density149 ppi179 ppi+20%
Refresh rate—90 Hz
Peak brightness400 nits600 nits+50%

Performance

Performance comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
ChipsetMediaTek Helio G85MediaTek Helio G85
AnTuTu—351,869Bottom 5%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—144,841Bottom 5%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—27,345Bottom 5%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—84,310Bottom 6%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—95,373Bottom 5%
Geekbench 6 (single)—403Bottom 3%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—1,449Bottom 6%
RAM4 GB4 GB
Storage options128GB64GB / 128GB + microSD

Battery

Battery comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Capacity7,000 mAh+5%6,650 mAh
Charging—18 W

Design

Design comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Weight420 g373 g+11%
Thickness7.9 mm+10%8.8 mm
Material—Plastic

Camera

Camera comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Rear camera8 MP8 MP
Front camera5 MP5 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth—5.3
Cellular—4G LTE optional
USBUSB Type-CUSB-C 2.0

Features

Features comparison: itel VistaTab 12 versus Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Specitel VistaTab 12Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Keyboard supportYes—
SpeakersDual speakersDual stereo (Dolby Atmos)
Operating systemAndroid 16Android 14 (HyperOS)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup