Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo Legion Y900 11 vs RedMagic Astra 2

WINNER
Lenovo Legion Y900 11
81.1Inno Score
VS
RedMagic Astra 2

REDMAGIC

RedMagic Astra 2

$699

78.7Inno Score
86.8Performancechip88.9
87.5Display95.3
73.9Battery49.8
83.2Portability—
67.2Features69.2
3 spec wins — Lenovo Legion Y900 114 spec wins — RedMagic Astra 2

InnoReviews verdict

Lenovo Legion Y900 11 wins this tablet face-off, 81.1 to 78.7, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+24). RedMagic Astra 2 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion Y900 11

  • Stronger battery score: 74 vs 50
  • 33% higher Pixel density: 415 ppi vs 313 ppi
  • 33% higher capacity: 11,000 mAh vs 8,300 mAh
  • 23% higher Screen size: 11.1 ″ vs 9.1 ″

Reasons to pick the RedMagic Astra 2

  • Stronger display score: 95 vs 88
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 28% higher Refresh rate: 185 Hz vs 144 Hz
  • 13% higher Front camera: 9 MP vs 8 MP
  • 10% higher charging: 75 W vs 68 W

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
Screen size11.1 ″+23%9.1 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDOLED
Resolution3840 x 25602400 x 1504
Pixel density415 ppi+33%313 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz185 Hz+28%
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 9500sQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu2,758,193Top 21%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)760,639Top 25%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)938,658Top 27%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)417,647Top 7%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)641,249Top 21%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB, 512GB

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
Capacity11,000 mAh+33%8,300 mAh
Charging68 W75 W+10%

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
Weight480 g—
Thickness6 mm—
Material—Metal frame, glass-accented back cover

Camera

Camera comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera8 MP9 MP+13%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth—6.0
CellularWi-Fi only—
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1 (video output)Dual USB Type-C (3.2 Gen 2 + 2.0)

Features

Features comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11RedMagic Astra 2
StylusLenovo Pen Pro (2nd gen), optionalActive stylus support
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersFour speakers, Dolby AtmosDual stereo speakers (Model 1227)
Operating systemAndroid 16Android 16, RedMagic OS 11.5

Related comparisons

Try another matchup