Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo Legion Y900 11 vs Galaxy Tab S12+

WINNER
Lenovo Legion Y900 11
81.1Inno Score
VS
Galaxy Tab S12+

Samsung

Galaxy Tab S12+

$1,200

78.4Inno Score
86.8Performancechip86.8
87.5Display81.6
73.9Battery63.9
83.2Portability79.3
67.2Features75.2
5 spec wins — Lenovo Legion Y900 114 spec wins — Galaxy Tab S12+

InnoReviews verdict

Lenovo Legion Y900 11 wins this tablet face-off, 81.1 to 78.4, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+10) and display (+6). Galaxy Tab S12+ still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion Y900 11

  • Stronger display score: 88 vs 82
  • Stronger battery score: 74 vs 64
  • Stronger portability score: 83 vs 79
  • 58% higher Pixel density: 415 ppi vs 262 ppi
  • 51% higher charging: 68 W vs 45 W

Reasons to pick the Galaxy Tab S12+

  • Stronger features score: 75 vs 67
  • 50% higher Front camera: 12 MP vs 8 MP
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 14% higher Screen size: 12.6 ″ vs 11.1 ″
  • 12% lower thickness: 5.3 mm vs 6 mm

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
Screen size11.1 ″12.6 ″+14%
Panel typeIPS LCDDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution3840 x 25602800x1752
Pixel density415 ppi+58%262 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz+20%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 9500sMediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu2,758,193Top 21%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)760,639Top 25%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)938,658Top 27%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)417,647Top 7%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)641,249Top 21%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB + microSD

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
Capacity11,000 mAh+4%10,600 mAh
Charging68 W+51%45 W

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
Weight480 g+13%553 g
Thickness6 mm5.3 mm+12%
Material—Armor Aluminum

Camera

Camera comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera8 MP12 MP+50%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth—6.0
CellularWi-Fi only5G optional
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1 (video output)USB-C

Features

Features comparison: Lenovo Legion Y900 11 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecLenovo Legion Y900 11Galaxy Tab S12+
StylusLenovo Pen Pro (2nd gen), optionalS Pen included
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersFour speakers, Dolby AtmosQuad (4-channel spatial audio)
Operating systemAndroid 16Android 17 (One UI 9)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup