Skip to content
InnoReviews

OnePlus Pad 4 vs RedMagic Astra 2

OnePlus Pad 4
76.7Inno Score
VS
WINNER
RedMagic Astra 2

REDMAGIC

RedMagic Astra 2

$699

78.7Inno Score
79.3Performancechip88.9
80.5Display95.3
86.7Battery49.8
54.1Portability—
67.2Features69.2
4 spec wins — OnePlus Pad 44 spec wins — RedMagic Astra 2

InnoReviews verdict

RedMagic Astra 2 wins this tablet face-off, 78.7 to 76.7, pulling ahead mainly in display (+15) and performance (+10). OnePlus Pad 4 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the OnePlus Pad 4

  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 50
  • 61% higher capacity: 13,380 mAh vs 8,300 mAh
  • 46% higher Screen size: 13.2 ″ vs 9.1 ″

Reasons to pick the RedMagic Astra 2

  • Stronger performance score: 89 vs 79
  • Stronger display score: 95 vs 81
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 50% higher RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • 28% higher Refresh rate: 185 Hz vs 144 Hz

Display

Display comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
Screen size13.2 ″+46%9.1 ″
Panel typeLCDOLED
Resolution3392x24002400 x 1504
Pixel density315 ppi+1%313 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz185 Hz+28%
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu3,923,098Top 2%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,105,747Top 2%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,448,538Top 5%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)487,666Top 2%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)881,147Top 2%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,317Top 7%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,586Top 16%—
RAM8 GB12 GB+50%
Storage options256GB / 512GB256GB, 512GB

Battery

Battery comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
Capacity13,380 mAh+61%8,300 mAh
Charging80 W+7%75 W

Design

Design comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
Weight672 g—
Thickness5.9 mm—
MaterialAluminum unibodyMetal frame, glass-accented back cover

Camera

Camera comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera8 MP9 MP+13%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
CellularWi-Fi only—
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1Dual USB Type-C (3.2 Gen 2 + 2.0)

Features

Features comparison: OnePlus Pad 4 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecOnePlus Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
StylusOnePlus Stylo ProActive stylus support
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersOcta (8 speakers)Dual stereo speakers (Model 1227)
Operating systemAndroid 16 (OxygenOS 16)Android 16, RedMagic OS 11.5

Related comparisons

Try another matchup