Skip to content
InnoReviews

OPPO Pad 5 Pro vs OPPO Pad Mini

OPPO Pad 5 Pro
71.1Inno Score
VS
WINNER
OPPO Pad Mini
71.2Inno Score
62.7Performance76
80.5Display98.4
83.2Battery44.8
54.5Portability95.8
67.2Features35.2
5 spec wins — OPPO Pad 5 Pro4 spec wins — OPPO Pad Mini

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: OPPO Pad 5 Pro scores 71.1 against 71.2 for OPPO Pad Mini. Pick by the categories that matter to you — OPPO Pad Mini edges ahead in portability and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the OPPO Pad 5 Pro

  • Stronger battery score: 83 vs 45
  • Stronger features score: 67 vs 35
  • 67% higher capacity: 13,380 mAh vs 8,000 mAh
  • 50% higher Screen size: 13.2 ″ vs 8.8 ″
  • 20% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 3,499 vs 2,921

Reasons to pick the OPPO Pad Mini

  • Stronger performance score: 76 vs 63
  • Stronger display score: 98 vs 81
  • Stronger portability score: 96 vs 55
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 58% lower weight: 279 g vs 672 g

Display

Display comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
Screen size13.2 ″+50%8.8 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDAMOLED
Resolution3392x24002520x1680
Pixel density315 ppi344 ppi+9%
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
AnTuTu—2,842,723Top 20%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—904,805Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—820,110Top 31%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—440,942Top 4%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—676,866Top 14%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,499+20%Top 6%2,921Top 15%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,672+11%Top 10%9,608Top 15%
RAM8 GB8 GB
Storage options256GB, 512GB256GB, 512GB

Battery

Battery comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
Capacity13,380 mAh+67%8,000 mAh
Charging67 W67 W

Design

Design comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
Weight672 g279 g+58%
Thickness5.9 mm5.4 mm+9%
MaterialAluminum unibodyMetal unibody

Camera

Camera comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera8 MP8 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Cellular—Wi-Fi only
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, OTGUSB Type-C 3.2 Gen 1, DisplayPort out

Features

Features comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus OPPO Pad Mini
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProOPPO Pad Mini
StylusOPPO Pencil 3 ProOPPO Pencil 3 Pro
Keyboard supportYesNo
SpeakersOcta (8 speakers)Stereo (2 speakers)
Operating systemAndroid 16 (ColorOS 16)Android 16 (ColorOS 16)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup