ZoomPhoto 1 of 1Apple
iPhone SE (2020)
Flagship silicon in a 2017 body at $399: the A13 in the iPhone 8 shell. The cheapest way into iOS for years, and the used market's favorite starter iPhone.
Pros
- A13 performance at $399
- Compact and familiar
- Long update runway
- Touch ID still has fans
Cons
- Tiny 1821mAh battery
- Dated 4.7-inch LCD with bezels
- Single camera, no Night Mode
Below average
Computed from specs & benchmarks via our public methodology.
Full specifications
Everything we track for the iPhone SE (2020)
Display
- Screen size
- 4.7 ″
- Panel type
- IPS LCD
- Resolution
- 1334x750
- Pixel density
- 326 ppi
- Refresh rate
- 60 Hz
- Peak brightness
- 625 nits
Performance
- Chipset
- Apple A13 Bionic
- AnTuTu 11
- 787,228Bottom 12%
- AnTuTu 11 (CPU)
- 187,385Bottom 1%
- AnTuTu 11 (GPU)
- 227,283Bottom 29%
- AnTuTu 11 (Memory)
- 98,553Bottom 1%
- AnTuTu 11 (UX)
- 274,007Bottom 22%
- Geekbench 6 (single)
- 1,340Top 49%
- Geekbench 6 (multi)
- 3,400Bottom 48%
- RAM (max)
- 3 GB
- Storage options
- 64GB / 128GB / 256GB
- Storage type
- NVMe
Camera
- Main camera
- 12 MP
- Main aperture
- f/1.8
- Max video
- 4K@60fps
- Front camera
- 7 MP
- OIS
- Yes
Battery
- Capacity
- 1,821 mAh
- Wired charging
- 18 W
- Wireless charging
- 8 W
Design
- Weight
- 148 g
- Thickness
- 7.3 mm
- IP rating
- IP67
- Frame material
- Aluminum
Connectivity
- 5G
- No
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 6
- Bluetooth
- 5.0
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- Lightning
- eSIM
- Yes
Software
- OS at launch
- iOS 13
- OS update pledge
- 6 years
Audio
- Stereo speakers
- Yes
- 3.5mm jack
- No
Quick answers
Is the iPhone SE (2020) good in 2026?
The iPhone SE (2020) earns an Inno Score of 32.2/100 (“Below average”) based on its specs and benchmark results. Flagship silicon in a 2017 body at $399: the A13 in the iPhone 8 shell. The cheapest way into iOS for years, and the used market's favorite starter iPhone.
What is the iPhone SE (2020) AnTuTu score?
The iPhone SE (2020) scores 787,228 points in AnTuTu 11 (CPU 187,385, GPU 227,283, Memory 98,553, UX 274,007). In Geekbench 6 it reaches 1,340 single-core and 3,400 multi-core.
What are the key specs of the iPhone SE (2020)?
Chipset: Apple A13 Bionic · Screen size: 4.7 ″ · Capacity: 1,821 mAh · Main camera: 12 MP
What are the closest alternatives to the iPhone SE (2020)?
Its closest rivals on InnoReviews are HONOR Play 50, vivo Y19s, Motorola Moto G06 — open the comparison pages for a spec-by-spec breakdown.



