AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 vs Apple M3 Max (16-core)
70.2Single-core71.3
77.3Multi-core70.9
42.2Efficiencyspec-based93.3
100iGPU—
79.9Platformspec-based60
7 spec wins — AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 3954 spec wins — Apple M3 Max (16-core)
InnoReviews verdict
This one is close to a dead heat: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 scores 72.9 against 72.9 for Apple M3 Max (16-core). Pick by the categories that matter to you — AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 edges ahead in multi-core, or by price.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
- Stronger multi-core score: 77 vs 71
- 100% higher threads: 32 vs 16
- 47% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 35,314 vs 24,022
- 33% higher Performance cores: 16 vs 12
- 33% higher PassMark: 54,913 vs 41,192
Reasons to pick the Apple M3 Max (16-core)
- 25% lower process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
- 23% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 21,254 vs 17,233
- 15% higher PassMark (single thread): 4,780 vs 4,145
General
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2025 | 2023 |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm+25% |
| Base TDP | 55 W | — |
| Max TDP | 120 W | — |
Cores & Clocks
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 | 16 |
| Performance cores | 16+33% | 12 |
| Efficiency cores | — | 4 |
| Threads | 32+100% | 16 |
| Base clock | 3 GHz | — |
| Boost clock | 5.1 GHz+26% | 4.1 GHz |
| L3 cache | 64 MB | — |
Integrated GPU
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| iGPU | AMD Radeon 8060S (40 CU) | Apple 40-core GPU |
| iGPU clock | 2,900 MHz | — |
Memory
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Memory support | LPDDR5X-8000 (256-bit, on-package) | LPDDR5-6400 |
| Max memory | 128 GB | 128 GB |
Benchmarks
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 2,905Top 17% | 3,127+8%Top 10% |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 17,233Top 11% | 21,254+23%Top 4% |
| Cinebench R23 (single) | 2,043+4%Top 15% | 1,959Top 24% |
| Cinebench R23 (multi) | 35,314+47%Top 3% | 24,022Top 13% |
| PassMark | 54,913+33%Top 4% | 41,192Top 12% |
| PassMark (single thread) | 4,145Top 15% | 4,780+15%Top 3% |
| 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU) | 11,018Top 1% | — |
Related comparisons
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100VSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395vs Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX PlusVSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100VSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-90-100VSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100VSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX PlusVSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100VSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-90-100VS

