Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M5 (10-core) vs Intel Core Ultra 7 255H

WINNER
Apple M5 (10-core)
70.1Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
65.3Inno Score
93.6Single-core69.7
56.3Multi-core56.8
93.3Efficiencyspec-based75.7
—iGPU75.9
40Platformspec-based60.5
4 spec wins — Apple M5 (10-core)8 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 255H

InnoReviews verdict

Apple M5 (10-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 70.1 to 65.3, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+24). Intel Core Ultra 7 255H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M5 (10-core)

  • Stronger single-core score: 94 vs 70
  • 52% higher Base clock: 3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 48% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 4,228 vs 2,851
  • 20% higher Cinebench R23 (single): 2,459 vs 2,055
  • 13% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 17,314 vs 15,362

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H

  • 300% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 32 GB
  • 67% higher Efficiency cores: 10 vs 6
  • 60% higher cores: 16 vs 10
  • 60% higher threads: 16 vs 10
  • 50% higher Performance cores: 6 vs 4

General

General comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
Announced20252025
Process3 nm3 nm
Base TDP—28 W
Max TDP—115 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
Cores1016+60%
Performance cores46+50%
Efficiency cores610+67%
Threads1016+60%
Base clock3.1 GHz+52%2 GHz
Boost clock4.6 GHz5.1 GHz+11%
L3 cache—24 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
iGPUApple 10-core GPUIntel Arc 140T
iGPU clock—2,250 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
Memory supportLPDDR5X-9600LPDDR5X-8400 / DDR5-6400
Max memory32 GB128 GB+300%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
Geekbench 6 (single)4,228+48%Top 5%2,851Top 29%
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,314+13%Top 17%15,362Top 23%
Cinebench R23 (single)2,459+20%Top 2%2,055Top 18%
Cinebench R23 (multi)15,893Top 32%18,624+17%Top 20%
PassMark26,757Top 29%30,782+15%Top 21%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—3,719Top 7%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup