Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-9750H vs Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

Intel Core i7-9750H
—Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
57.4Inno Score
—Single-core65.3
30.2Multi-core42.2
31.6Efficiencyspec-based88.5
26.9iGPU76.9
52.2Platformspec-based35.9
4 spec wins — Intel Core i7-9750H7 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: Intel Core i7-9750H lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-9750H

  • 700% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 16 GB
  • 50% higher Performance cores: 6 vs 4
  • 50% higher threads: 12 vs 8
  • 18% higher Base clock: 2.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

  • Stronger multi-core score: 42 vs 30
  • Stronger iGPU score: 77 vs 27
  • 847% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 3,883 vs 410
  • 85% higher PassMark: 19,478 vs 10,543
  • 79% lower process: 3 nm vs 14 nm

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-9750H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-9750HIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Announced20192024
Process14 nm3 nm+79%
Base TDP45 W17 W+62%
Max TDP—37 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-9750H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-9750HIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Cores68+33%
Performance cores6+50%4
Efficiency cores—4
Threads12+50%8
Base clock2.6 GHz+18%2.2 GHz
Boost clock4.5 GHz4.8 GHz+7%
L3 cache12 MB12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-9750H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-9750HIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 630Intel Arc 140V
iGPU clock1,150 MHz1,950 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-9750H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-9750HIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Memory supportDDR4-2666 / LPDDR3-2133LPDDR5X-8533 (on-package)
Max memory128 GB+700%16 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-9750H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
SpecIntel Core i7-9750HIntel Core Ultra 7 256V
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,753Top 35%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—10,850Bottom 47%
Cinebench R23 (single)—1,876Top 31%
Cinebench R23 (multi)—10,244Bottom 41%
PassMark10,543Bottom 21%19,478+85%Bottom 49%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)410Bottom 17%3,883+847%Top 4%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup