Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
58.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
63.5Inno Score
54.6Rasterization58.7
43.7Ray Tracing56.7
67Memoryspec-based63.7
73.8Efficiencyspec-based73.8
65.8Compute73.5
3 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT11 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

InnoReviews verdict

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti wins this graphics card face-off, 63.5 to 58.8, pulling ahead mainly in Ray Tracing (+13) and compute (+8). AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

  • 25% higher VRAM: 20 GB vs 16 GB
  • 25% higher Bus width: 320 bit vs 256 bit
  • 20% higher RT cores: 84 vs 70

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

  • Stronger rasterization score: 59 vs 55
  • Stronger Ray Tracing score: 57 vs 44
  • Stronger compute score: 74 vs 66
  • 67% higher Shading units: 8,960 vs 5,376
  • 67% higher Tensor / AI cores: 280 vs 168
  • Lower launch price: $749 vs $899

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
Announced20222025
ArchitectureRDNA 3Blackwell
Process5 nm5 nm
TDP300 W300 W
Power connector2x 8-pin1x 16-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
Shading units5,3768,960+67%
RT cores84+20%70
Tensor / AI cores168280+67%
Base clock—2,295 MHz
Boost clock2,400 MHz2,452 MHz+2%

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
VRAM20 GB+25%16 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR7
Bus width320 bit+25%256 bit
Bandwidth800 GB/s896 GB/s+12%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
3DMark Time Spy27,118Top 11%27,858+3%Top 10%
3DMark Speed Way5,442Top 21%7,879+45%Top 6%
PassMark G3D29,121Top 15%32,328+11%Top 8%
1080p Ultra155 fpsTop 25%173 fps+12%Top 18%
1440p Ultra117 fpsTop 25%134 fps+14%Top 18%
4K Ultra69 fpsTop 28%80 fps+17%Top 18%

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
UpscalingFSR 3DLSS 4

Related comparisons

Try another matchup