Skip to content
InnoReviews

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
34Inno Score
VS
WINNER
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
38.1Inno Score
23.3Rasterization28.4
20Ray Tracing23.2
32.8Memoryspec-based39.8
83.8Efficiencyspec-based83.3
28.8Compute33.8
3 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB6 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

InnoReviews verdict

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 wins this graphics card face-off, 38.1 to 34, pulling ahead mainly in rasterization (+5) and compute (+5). NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

  • 25% lower TDP: 120 W vs 160 W
  • 10% higher Base clock: 1,506 MHz vs 1,365 MHz
  • Lower launch price: $249 vs $349

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

  • Stronger rasterization score: 28 vs 23
  • Stronger Ray Tracing score: 23 vs 20
  • Stronger compute score: 34 vs 29
  • 75% higher bandwidth: 336 GB/s vs 192 GB/s
  • 56% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 6,500 vs 4,178

General

General comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
Announced20162019
ArchitecturePascalTuring
Process16 nm12 nm+25%
TDP120 W+25%160 W
Power connector1x 6-pin1x 8-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
Shading units1,2801,920+50%
RT cores—30
Tensor / AI cores—240
Base clock1,506 MHz+10%1,365 MHz
Boost clock1,709 MHz+2%1,680 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
VRAM6 GB6 GB
VRAM typeGDDR5GDDR6
Bus width192 bit192 bit
Bandwidth192 GB/s336 GB/s+75%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
3DMark Time Spy4,178Bottom 10%6,500+56%Bottom 24%
3DMark Speed Way—1,600Bottom 6%
PassMark G3D10,021Bottom 15%11,800+18%Bottom 20%
1080p Ultra—69 fpsBottom 10%
1440p Ultra—49 fpsBottom 10%
4K Ultra—26 fpsBottom 10%

Features

Features comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
Upscaling—DLSS 4 (no FG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup