Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)
77.1Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
79Inno Score
91.1Performancespec-basedchip91.1
74.3Displayspec-based74.3
63.2Batteryspec-based—
71Portabilityspec-based62.1
1 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)2 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 79 to 77.1. Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)

  • 10% lower weight: 1.62 kg vs 1.8 kg
  • Lower launch price: $3,599 vs $4,799

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)

  • 25% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 15% higher Screen size: 16.3 ″ vs 14.2 ″

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Screen size14.2 ″16.3 ″+15%
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)PROLED XDR (tandem OLED, touch)
Resolution3024x1964—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits2,000 nits+25%

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)Apple M5 Max (18-core)
GraphicsApple M5 Max 32-core GPUApple M5 Max (32-core GPU)
RAM36 GB36 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X (unified)Unified memory
Storage2,048 GB2,048 GB
Storage typeSSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Geekbench 6 (single)4,322Top 1%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)29,415Top 1%—

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Capacity72 Wh—
Charging96 W—

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Weight1.62 kg+10%1.8 kg
Thickness15.5 mm—
MaterialRecycled Aluminum100% recycled aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe, 3.5mm headphone jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6Bluetooth 6
Webcam12MP Center Stage12MP Center Stage
BiometricsTouch IDTouch ID

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 PROLED (M5 Max)
Operating systemmacOS TahoemacOS 27

Related comparisons

Try another matchup