Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) vs MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)
71.2Inno Score
VS
MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
71.2Inno Score
73.1chipPerformancespec-based75.4
—Graphics100
74.3Displayspec-based59.7
63.2Batteryspec-based99.9
73.1Portabilityspec-based20
3 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)5 spec wins — MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) scores 71.2 against 71.2 for MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW. Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)

  • 57% lower weight: 1.55 kg vs 3.6 kg
  • 52% lower thickness: 15.5 mm vs 32.1 mm
  • 39% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,153 nits
  • Lower launch price: $1,999 vs $6,380

Reasons to pick the MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW

  • 500% higher storage: 6,144 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 471% higher charging: 400 W vs 70 W
  • 300% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 16 GB
  • 38% higher capacity: 100 Wh vs 72 Wh
  • 27% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 14.2 ″

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
Screen size14.2 ″18 ″+27%
Panel typeMini-LED Liquid Retina XDRMini-LED
Resolution3024x19643840 x 2400
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits+39%1,153 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
ProcessorApple M6 (12-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
GraphicsApple M6 (12-core GPU)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU
RAM16 GB64 GB+300%
RAM type—DDR5-6400
Storage1,024 GB6,144 GB+500%
Storage typeSSDPCIe 5.0 / 4.0 NVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
Geekbench 6 (single)—3,088Top 14%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—22,104Top 4%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)—25,090Top 1%

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
Capacity72 Wh100 Wh+38%
Charging70 W400 W+471%

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
Weight1.55 kg+57%3.6 kg
Thickness15.5 mm+52%32.1 mm
MaterialRecycled AluminumMagnesium-aluminum alloy

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
Ports3x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe 3, 3.5 mm headphone jack2x Thunderbolt 5 (DisplayPort, Power Delivery 3.1), 3x USB-A 3.2 Gen2, HDMI 2.1, SD Express card reader, 2.5GbE RJ45, 3.5mm combo jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
BluetoothBluetooth 65.4
Webcam12MP Center Stage1080p IR with HDR
BiometricsTouch IDWindows Hello IR facial recognition

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M6) versus MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M6)MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW
Operating systemmacOSWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup