Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) vs ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)
82.9Inno Score
VS
ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
77.4Inno Score
91.1chipPerformancespec-basedchip69.4
74.3Displayspec-based74.3
—Batteryspec-based99.9
78.9Portabilityspec-based69.9
3 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)2 spec wins — ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 82.9 to 77.4. ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 25% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 21% lower weight: 1.4 kg vs 1.77 kg

Reasons to pick the ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)

  • 78% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 36 GB
  • 13% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14.2 ″
  • Lower launch price: $2,800 vs $4,499

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
Screen size14.2 ″16 ″+13%
Panel typePROLED XDR (tandem OLED, touch)OLED touchscreen (ASUS Lumina Pro, 100% DCI-P3)
Resolution—3840x2400
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits+25%1,600 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X
GraphicsApple M5 Max (32-core GPU)NVIDIA Blackwell RTX GPU (6144 CUDA cores, integrated)
RAM36 GB64 GB+78%
RAM typeUnified memoryLPDDR5X (soldered, unified memory)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeSSDM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
Capacity—100 Wh
Charging—140 W

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
Weight1.4 kg+21%1.77 kg
Thickness—12.9 mm
Material100% recycled aluminumAluminum (CNC-machined)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe, 3.5mm headphone jack3x USB4 Gen 3 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, SD Express 7.0 card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
BluetoothBluetooth 65.4
Webcam12MP Center StageFHD with IR
BiometricsTouch IDIR camera for Windows Hello face login

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)ASUS ProArt P16 (H7607)
Operating systemmacOS 27Windows 11 Home or Pro (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup